America's Got Talent: The Champions is a reality television series. It serves as a spin-off/All-Star season, featuring high-placing contestants of the previous thirteen seasons of AGT and other Got Talent competitions around the world. The show premiered on January 7, 2019 and concluded on February 18, 2019. [1]

Season 13 winner Shin Lim was the winner, earning the title of Best Talent in the World.

A second season of the show was announced on May 11, 2019.[1]

Production

Filming took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on September 27 and 30, October 3, 5, 10, 14, and 17, 2018. [2]

Judging Panel

Howie Mandel Mel B Heidi Klum Simon Cowell
Howiemandelchampions.jpg Melbchampions.jpg Heidiklumchampions.jpg Simoncowellchampions.jpg

Host

Terry Crews
Terry.JPG

Preliminaries

There were five Preliminary episodes total. Each episode contained 10 acts, with two going through. The two acts that went through would consist of one Golden Buzzer act, as well as one act that “AGT Superfans” from all fifty states voted to put through.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
GoldButton.png Golden Buzzer

Week 1

Main article: Episode TC01

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Bianca Ryan Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. The Clairvoyants Mentalist Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Sara and Hero Dog Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Uzeyer Novruzov Ladder Acrobat Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
5. Vicki Barbolak Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Alexandr Magala Sword Swallower/Acrobat Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Justice Crew Vocal Dance Crew Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Susan Boyle Singer Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
9. Sofie Dossi Contortionist/Aerialist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Preacher Lawson Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Main article: Episode TC02

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Darci Lynne Singing Ventriloquist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
2. Ashleigh & Sully Dog Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Light Balance Light-Up Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Taylor Williamson Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
5. Cristina Ramos Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. DDF Crew Jump Roper Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Viktor Kee Juggler Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Courtney Hadwin Singer/Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Deadly Games Knife Thrower Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
10. Piff the Magic Dragon Comedy Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated

Week 3

Main article: Episode TC03

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. DJ Arch JNR DJ Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Darcy Oake Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Angelica Hale Singer GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
4. Tom Cotter Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
5. Prince Poppycock Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Ryan Stock and AmberLynn Sideshow Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Samuel J. Comroe Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Paul Potts Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
10. Billy & Emily England Extreme Rollerblade Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated

Week 4

Main article: Episode TC04

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Issy Simpson Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. The Texas Tenors Vocal Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Drew Lynch Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Paul Zerdin Ventriloquist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
5. Moonlight Brothers Dance Duo Eliminated
6. Tape Face Mime Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Kechi Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
8. The Professional Regurgitator Regurgitator Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
9. Brian Justin Crum Pop Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Kenichi Ebina Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated

Week 5

Main article: Episode TC05

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Terry Result
1. Attraction Shadow Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover/Pop Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Colin Cloud Mentalist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Lost Voice Guy Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
5. Sal Valentinetti Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Tokio Myers Pianist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Kseniya Simonova Sand Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Moved On (GB)
8. Cosentino Illusionist/Danger Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Sons of Serendip Music Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Finals

The 10 acts that progressed through the preliminaries, along with two previously eliminated Wild Card acts, performed for the title of America's Got Talent Champion.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation

Main article: Episode TC06 & Episode TC07

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Cristina Ramos Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
2. Preacher Lawson Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place
3. Darci Lynne Singing Ventriloquist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
4. Deadly Games Knife Thrower Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
5. Kechi Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
6. Brian Justin Crum Pop Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
7. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
8. Angelica Hale Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
9. Kseniya Simonova Sand Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd Place
10. Paul Potts Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12
11. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
12. Susan Boyle Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 12

References

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.