America's Got Talent: The Champions was announced for Season 2 on May 11, 2019.[1] and began airing on January 6, 2020 [2]

Production

Filming took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on October 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 18, and 21, 2019. [2]

Judging Panel

Howie Mandel Alesha Dixon Heidi Klum Simon Cowell
Howiemandelchampions2.jpg Aleshadixonchampions2.jpg Heidiklumchampions2.jpg Simoncowellchampions2.jpg

Host

Terry Crews
Terry.JPG

Format

Preliminaries

There were 4 preliminary episodes total.  Each show contains 10 acts.  There was one Golden Buzzer per show, so four judges equals four Golden Buzzers.  The act that received a Golden Buzzer in each of the four preliminary episodes advanced straight to the Final.

In Champions 2, there was a twist in regards to the voting.  In each preliminary episode, three acts advanced to a Semifinal round.  The top 2 from the "AGT Superfans" vote automatically advanced, while the acts finishing in 3rd, 4th and 5th faced off in the Judges' Choice for the third spot.  With a 4-judge configuration, at least 2 votes were needed for an act to advance.

Semifinal

The twelve acts that advanced from each of the four Preliminary episodes performed again in the semifinal round.  Six of the twelve advanced to the Final and joined the four Golden Buzzer acts from the preliminary episodes: the top 5 from the Superfans vote and one from the Judges' Choice between the acts that placed 6th and 7th.

Final

The top 10 performed one last time, and it was down to the Superfans vote only.

Judges

Howie Mandel and Simon Cowell were back as judges, with Heidi Klum returning for the first time since Champions 1. They were joined by Britain's Got Talent judge Alesha Dixon. Terry Crews returned as host.

The judging panel was revealed by Season 13 and Champions 1 winner Shin Lim in a video posted to the official AGT YouTube channel on September 26, 2019.[3]

Preliminaries Results

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
GoldButton.png Golden Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Main article: Episode TC201

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Paddy and Nicko Salsa Dance Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Mike Yung Singer Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Junior Creative Shadow Dance Group Check.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
4. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png X.png Moved On (JC)
5. Jack Vidgen Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Check.png Eliminated (JC)
6. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Dan Naturman Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
8. Angelina Jordan Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
9. Eddie Williams Singing Strongman X.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Dania Diaz Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Main article: Episode TC202

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Oz Pearlman Mentalist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Boogie Storm Stormtrooper Dance Troupe GoldButton.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
4. Ben Blaque Crossbow Shooter X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
5. Collabro Vocal Group Eliminated
6. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
7. Puddles Pity Party Singing Clown Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Marc Spelmann Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Luke Islam Singer Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
10. Spencer Horsman Escape Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)

Week 3

Main article: Episode TC203

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
2. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Ben Hart Magician Eliminated
4. Freckled Sky Video Projection Dance Duo X.png Eliminated
5. Moses Concas Beatboxer/Instrumentalist Ovation.png Eliminated
6. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
7. Michael Grimm Singer and Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
8. Duo Destiny Hand Balancing Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Quick Style Dance Trio X.png Eliminated (JC)
10. Miki Dark Horror Magician Eliminated

Week 4

Main article: Episode TC204

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Christian Stoinev Hand Balancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
2. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. JJ Pantano Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
4. Emil Rengle High Heels Dancer X.png X.png Eliminated
5. Silhouettes Shadow Dance Group Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
6. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
7. Connie Talbot Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Bars and Melody Rapper and Singer X.png Eliminated
10. Strauss Serpent Contortionist Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Main article: Episode TC205

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. JJ Pantano Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Marc Spelmann Magician Eliminated
4. Duo Destiny Hand Balancing Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
5. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Dania Diaz Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
8. Strauss Serpent Contortionist Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Final

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer

Main articles: Episode TC206 & Episode TC207

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer Ovation.png Top 10
2. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
3. Angelina Jordan Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
4. Boogie Storm Stormtrooper Dance Troupe X.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
5. Silhouettes Shadow Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
6. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png X.png Top 10
7. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd Place
8. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
9. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
10. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place

References

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.