FANDOM


America's Got Talent: The Champions was announced for Season 2 on May 11, 2019.[1] and began airing on January 6, 2020 [2]

Production

Filming took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on October 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 18, and 21, 2019. [2]

Judging Panel

Howiemandelchampions2
Howie Mandel
Aleshadixonchampions2
Alesha Dixon
Heidiklumchampions2
Heidi Klum
Simoncowellchampions2
Simon Cowell

Format

Preliminaries

There are 4 preliminary episodes total.  Each show contains 10 acts.  There is one Golden Buzzer per show, so four judges equals four Golden Buzzers.  The act that receives a Golden Buzzer in each of the four preliminary episodes advances straight to the final.

In Champions 2, there is a twist in regards to the voting.  Three acts in each preliminary episode advance to a semifinal round: two via the "AGT Superfans" vote. The acts that finished in 3rd, 4th and 5th place in the Superfans vote faced the Judges' Choice for the final spot.

Semifinal

The twelve acts that advanced from each of the four Preliminary episodes perform again in the semifinal round.  Six of the twelve will advance to the Final and join the four Golden Buzzer acts from the preliminary episodes: five from the Superfans vote and one from the Judges' Choice.

Final

The top 10 perform one last time, and it is down to the Superfans vote only.

Judges

Howie Mandel and Simon Cowell were back as judges, with Heidi Klum returning for the first time since Champions 1. They were joined by Britain's Got Talent judge Alesha Dixon. Terry Crews returned as host.

The judging panel was revealed by Season 13 and Champions 1 winner Shin Lim in a video posted to the official AGT YouTube channel on September 26, 2019.[3]

Preliminaries Results

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer
GoldButton Golden Buzzer
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Main article: Episode TC201

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Paddy and Nicko Salsa Dance Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
2. Mike Yung Singer Ovation Eliminated
3. Junior Creative Shadow Dance Group Check Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
4. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist OvationCheck Ovation OvationCheck X Moved On (JC)
5. Jack Vidgen Singer Ovation Ovation Check Eliminated (JC)
6. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
7. Dan Naturman Stand-Up Comedian Ovation X Eliminated
8. Angelina Jordan Singer Ovation Ovation GoldButton Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
9. Eddie Williams Singing Strongman X Ovation Ovation Eliminated
10. Dania Diaz Magician Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 2

Main article: Episode TC202

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. Oz Pearlman Mentalist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
3. Boogie Storm Stormtrooper Dance Troupe GoldButton Ovation Moved On (GB)
4. Ben Blaque Crossbow Shooter X X X X Eliminated
5. Collabro Vocal Group Eliminated
6. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation OvationCheck OvationCheck Check Moved On (JC)
7. Puddles Pity Party Singing Clown Ovation Eliminated
8. Marc Spelmann Magician Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Luke Islam Singer Ovation Eliminated (JC)
10. Spencer Horsman Escape Artist Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)

Week 3

Main article: Episode TC203

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer OvationCheck OvationCheck Ovation OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
2. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
3. Ben Hart Magician Eliminated
4. Freckled Sky Video Projection Dance Duo X Eliminated
5. Moses Concas Beatboxer/Instrumentalist Ovation Eliminated
6. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group GoldButton Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
7. Michael Grimm Singer and Guitarist Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
8. Duo Destiny Hand Balancing Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Quick Style Dance Trio X Eliminated (JC)
10. Miki Dark Horror Magician Eliminated

Week 4

Main article: Episode TC204

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Christian Stoinev Hand Balancer Ovation Ovation OvationCheck Ovation Eliminated (JC)
2. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
3. JJ Pantano Stand-Up Comedian OvationCheck Ovation Ovation OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
4. Emil Rengle High Heels Dancer X X Eliminated
5. Silhouettes Shadow Dance Group Ovation GoldButton Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
6. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation OvationCheck Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
7. Connie Talbot Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
8. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Bars and Melody Rapper and Singer X Eliminated
10. Strauss Serpent Contortionist Dancer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Main article: Episode TC205

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. JJ Pantano Stand-Up Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
2. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
3. Marc Spelmann Magician Eliminated
4. Duo Destiny Hand Balancing Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
5. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. Dania Diaz Magician Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation OvationCheck OvationCheck OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
8. Strauss Serpent Contortionist Dancer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
9. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation Ovation Eliminated
10. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
11. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Final

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer

Main articles: Episode TC206 & Episode TC207

Name Act Howie Alesha Heidi Simon Result
1. Alexa Lauenburger Dog Trainer Ovation Top 10
2. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 2nd Place
3. Angelina Jordan Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
4. Boogie Storm Stormtrooper Dance Troupe X Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
5. Silhouettes Shadow Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
6. Hans Singer/Dancer/Accordionist Ovation Ovation Ovation X Top 10
7. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 3rd Place
8. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Winner
9. Marcelito Pomoy Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation 4th Place
10. Sandou Trio Russian Bar Russian Bar Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 5th Place

References

  1. ‘America’s Got Talent: The Champions’ Renewed for Second Season
  2. [1]
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.