FANDOM


The Instant Save is a concept that was introduced in Season 9 of America's Got Talent during the Semifinals. It appears in live show results episodes (excluding the season finale). American voters can vote to save one of three acts, acts with the least amount of votes among top vote-getters, to the next round. The remaining two acts participate in the Judges' Choice.

In Season 9, the Instant Save was named the Snapple Save, while from Season 10 onwards, it was named the Dunkin' Save.

Season 9

Episode Round Winner Losers
918 Semifinals Marajustine
Mara Justine
Singer
Aerialanimation
Aerial Animation
Aerialist
Davidandleeman
David and Leeman
Magicians
920 Semifinals Bluejourney
Blue Journey
Shadow Dance Duo
Christianstoinev
Christian Stoinev
Hand Balancer
Smoothini
Smoothini
Close-Up Magician
922 Finals (Top 12) Sonsofserendip
Sons of Serendip
Band
Emilanddariel
Emil and Dariel
Rock Cellists
Migueldakota
Miguel Dakota
Singer

Season 10

Starting with this season, the format was revised.  In the Quarterfinals, the acts that finished in 6th, 7th and 8th place in the public vote would contest for the Instant Save.  In the Semifinals, it would be the acts that finished in 4th, 5th and 6th place.

Episode Round Winner Losers
1013 Quarterfinals Samanthajohnson
Samantha Johnson
Singer
Alondrasantos
Alondra Santos
Mariachi Singer
Thegentlemen
The Gentlemen
Hip-Hop Dance Duo
1015 Quarterfinals Ira
Ira
Singing Puppet
3shadesofblue
3 Shades of Blue
Pop Rock Band
Freckledsky
Freckled Sky
Video Projection Dance Duo
1017 Quarterfinals Garyvider
Gary Vider
Stand-up Comedian
Benjaminyonattan
Benjamin Yonattan
Dancer
Daniellamass
Daniella Mass
Opera Singer
1019 Semifinals Bentonblount
Benton Blount
Country Singer/Guitarist
Samanthajohnson
Samantha Johnson
Singer
Thecraiglewisband
The CraigLewis Band
R&B Vocal Duo
1021 Semifinals Uzeyernovruzov
Uzeyer Novruzov
Ladder Acrobat
Freelusion
Freelusion
Videomapping Dance Group
Garyvider
Gary Vider
Stand-up Comedian

Season 11

Episode Round Winner Losers
1112 Quarterfinals Lorimaehernandez
Lori Mae Hernandez
Stand-up Comedienne
Deadlygames
Deadly Games
Knife Thrower Duo
Hara
Hara
Magician
1114 Quarterfinals Salvalentinetti
Sal Valentinetti
Jazz Singer
Kadielynn
Kadie Lynn
Singer/Guitarist
Throwings
ThroWings
Acrobat Duo
1116 Quarterfinals Malevo
Malevo
Malambo Group
Linkin'bridge
Linkin' Bridge
Vocal Group
Ronee
Ronee
Singer
1118 Semifinals Tapeface
Tape Face
Mime
Edgar
Edgar
Family Band
Laurabretan
Laura Bretan
Opera Singer
1120 Semifinals Sofiedossi
Sofie Dossi
Contortionist/Aerialist
Stevenbrundage
Steven Brundage
Magician
Viktorkee
Viktor Kee
Juggler

Season 12

Episode Round Winner Losers
1212 Quarterfinals Christianguardino
Christian Guardino
Singer
Justjerk
Just Jerk
Hip-Hop Dance Crew
Yolimayor
Yoli Mayor
Singer
1214 Quarterfinals Evieclair
Evie Clair
Singer/Pianist
Ericjones
Eric Jones
Magician
Themasqueraders
The Masqueraders
Soul Trio
1216 Quarterfinals Colincloud
Colin Cloud
Mentalist
Angelinagreen
Angelina Green
Singer
Danelldaymon&greaterworks
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works
Gospel Choir
1218 Semifinals Evieclair
Evie Clair
Singer/Pianist
Chasegoehring
Chase Goehring
Singer/Guitarist
Ericjones
Eric Jones
Magician
1220 Semifinals Kechi
Kechi
Singer
Colincloud
Colin Cloud
Mentalist
Diavolo
Diavolo
Acrobatic Dance Group

Season 13

Episode Round Winner Losers
1311 Quarterfinals Angelcitychorale
Angel City Chorale
Choir
Juniornewsystem
Junior New System
Dance Group
Mochi
Mochi
Multimedia Juggler
1314 Quarterfinals Makaylaphillips
Makayla Phillips
Singer
Darepublik
Da RepubliK
Dance Group
Frontpictures
Front Pictures
Multimedia Performance Act
1316 Quarterfinals Danielemmet
Daniel Emmet
Opera Singer
Aaroncrow
Aaron Crow
Danger Act
Thefuturekingz
The Future Kingz
Dance Group
1318 Semifinals

Samuelj.comroe
Samuel J, Comroe

Stand-Up Comedian

Duotranscend
Duo Transcend
Trapeze Duo
Voicesofhopechildren'schoir
Voices of Hope Children's Choir
Choir
1320 Semifinals Glennisgrace
Glennis Grace
Singer
Danielemmet
Daniel Emmet
Opera Singer
Wethree
We Three
Band

Trivia