FANDOM


The Judges' Choice is a concept that was introduced in Season 3 of America's Got Talent during the Quarterfinals. It appears in live show results episodes (excluding the season finale). The judges can vote to send one of two acts, acts with the least amount of votes to be eligible for the next round, to the next round.

In seasons with three judges (3 - 7), two votes send an act to the next round. In seasons with four judges, three votes send an act to the next round; two-two ties are broken based on which act received more votes from America.

Starting from the Season 9 Semifinals, the two acts in the Judges' Choice are the two that lost the Instant Save.

Season 3

Episode Round Winner Loser
311 Quarterfinals Thejamesgang
The James Gang
Dancing Vocal Group
(Piers, Sharon)
Elite
Elite
Martial Artist
312 Quarterfinals Zooperstars!
ZOOperstars!
Mascot Dance Group
(Sharon, David)
Beyondbeliefdancecompany
Beyond Belief Dance Company
Dance Group
(Piers)
313 Quarterfinals Sickstep
SickStep
Dance Group
(Piers, Sharon, David)
Michaelstrelo-smith
Michael Strelo-Smith
Singer
314 Quarterfinals Thetappingdads
The Tapping Dads
Tap Dance Group
(Sharon, David)
Bryancheatham
Bryan Cheatham
Singer
(Piers)
316 Semifinals Jessicaprice
Jessica Price
Singer/Guitarist
(Piers, David)
Danieljens
Daniel Jens
Singer
(Sharon)
316 Semifinals Josephhall
Joseph Hall
Elvis Impersonator
(Piers, David)
Jonathanburkin
Jonathan Burkin
Baton Twirler
(Sharon)

Season 4

The Judges' Choice was not officially used in the Semifinals because the judges could not decide whether to pass through either Fab Five or The Voices of Glory as the choice for Week 1. As a result, both acts advanced to the Finals. Because of this extreme circumstance, 5 acts moved on each week in the Semifinals, decided solely by American votes.

Episode Round Winner Loser
414 Quarterfinals Arcadianbroad
Arcadian Broad
Dancer
(Sharon, David)
Thiamegia
Thia Megia
Singer
(Piers)
416 Quarterfinals Tonyhoard&rory
Tony Hoard & Rory
Dog Act
(Sharon, David)
Charlesdewayne
Charles DeWayne
Singer/Pianist
(Piers)
418 Quarterfinals Footworkingz
FootworKINGz
Dance Group
(Piers, Sharon, David)
Pixiemystere
Pixie Mystère
Contortionist Dance Group
420 Quarterfinals Erikandrickie
Erik and Rickie
Ballroom Dancers
(Piers, David)
Miaboostrom
Mia Boostrom
Singer/Pianist
(Sharon)
422 Semifinals Winners
Fabfive
Fab Five
Clogging Group
(Piers, Sharon, David)
Thevoicesofglory
The Voices of Glory
Vocal Trio
(Piers, Sharon, David)

Season 5

Episode Round Winner Loser
514 Quarterfinals Futurefunk
Future Funk
Dancers
(Piers, Howie)
Rng
RNG
Dance Group
(Sharon)
516 Quarterfinals Antoniorestivo
Antonio Restivo
Fire Performer Magician
(Sharon, Howie)
Wreckless
Wreckless
Dance Group
(Piers)
518 Quarterfinals Jeremyvanschoonhoven
Jeremy Vanschoonhoven
Stunt Biker
(Piers, Sharon)
Kayaandsadie
Kaya and Sadie
Belly Dancers
520 Quarterfinals Arcattack
ArcAttack
Technological Band
(Sharon, Howie)
Annaandpatryk
Anna and Patryk
Ballroom Dancers
(Piers)
522 Quarterfinals Kristinayoung
Kristina Young
Singer
(Piers, Sharon)
Camhodges
Cam Hodges
Singer/Guitarist
(Howie)
524 Quarterfinals Michaellipari&ashleighdejon
Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon
Aerialists
(Sharon, Howie)
Harmonicapierre
Harmonica Pierre
Harmonica Player
(Piers)
526 Semifinals Christina&ali
Christina & Ali
Vocal Duo
(Piers, Sharon)
Connordoran
Connor Doran
Indoor Kite Flyer
(Howie)
528 Semifinals Studiooneyoungbeastsociety
Studio One Young Beast Society
Dance Group
(Piers, Sharon)
Alicetanridley
Alice Tan Ridley
Singer

Season 6

Episode Round Winner Loser
614 Quarterfinals Miamiallstars
Miami All Stars
Dance Group
(Piers, Sharon)
Thefiddleheads
The Fiddleheads
Bluegrass Band
616 Quarterfinals Smagebros.ridingshows
Smage Bros. Riding Shows
Stunt Motorbike Group
(Sharon, Howie)
Landonswank
Landon Swank
Magician
(Piers)
618 Quarterfinals Professorsplash
Professor Splash
High Diver
(Piers, Howie)
Sethgrabel
Seth Grabel
Acrobatic Magician
(Sharon)
620 Quarterfinals Melissavillasenor
Melissa Villasenor
Comedic Impressionist
(Sharon, Howie)
Charlespeachock
Charles Peachock
Juggler
(Piers)
622 Quarterfinals Bethannrobinson
Beth Ann Robinson
Dancer
(Piers, Howie)
Westspringfielddanceteam
West Springfield Dance Team
Dance Group
(Sharon)
624 Quarterfinals Summerwindskippers
Summerwind Skippers
Jump Rope Team
(Piers, Sharon)
Thefiddleheads
The Fiddleheads
Bluegrass Band
(Howie)
626 Semifinals Westspringfielddanceteam
West Springfield Dance Team
Dance Group
(Piers, Howie)
Danieljosephbaker
Daniel Joseph Baker
Singer/Pianist
628 Semifinals Smagebros.ridingshows
Smage Bros. Riding Shows
Stunt Motorbike Team
(Piers, Howie)
Snapboogie
Snap Boogie
Dancer
(Sharon)

Season 7

Episode Round Winner Loser
715 Quarterfinals Edon
Edon
Singer/Pianist
(Howard, Howie)
Toddoliver
Todd Oliver
Ventriloquist
717 Quarterfinals Donovan&rebecca
Donovan & Rebecca
Acrobats
(Howard, Howie)
Daniellestallings
Danielle Stallings
Singer
(Sharon)
719 Quarterfinals Allwheelsports
All Wheel Sports
Acrobatic Stunt Bike Group
(Sharon, Howie)
Wordspitandtheillest!
Wordspit and the Illest!
Band
(Howard)
721 Quarterfinals Ericdittelman
Eric Dittelman
Mind Reader
(Howard, Howie)
Allthat!
All That!
Clogging Group
(Sharon)
723 Quarterfinals Clintcarvalho&hisextremeparrots
Clint Carvalho & His Extreme Parrots
Parrot Trainer
(Howard, Sharon)
Drewerwin
Drew Erwin
Singer/Guitarist
725 Quarterfinals Allthat!
All That!
Clogging Group
(Howard, Sharon)
Lindseynorton
Lindsey Norton
Acrobatic Dancer
(Howie)
727 Semifinals Joecastillo
Joe Castillo
Sand Artist
(Sharon, Howie)
Toddoliver
Todd Oliver
Ventriloquist
(Howard)
729 Semifinals Davidgaribaldiandhiscmyk's
David Garibaldi and His CMYK's
Painting Dance Group
(Howard, Howie)
Lightwiretheater
Lightwire Theater
Light-up Puppet Group
(Sharon)

Season 8

Episode Round Winner Loser
811 Quarterfinals Annachristine
Anna Christine
Singer/Pianist
(Howard, Heidi)
Americanhitmen
American Hitmen
Rock Band
(Mel B, Howie)
813 Quarterfinals Angelahoover
Angela Hoover
Comedic Impressionist
(Howard, Mel B)
Tonethechiefrocca
Tone the Chiefrocca
Rapper
(Heidi, Howie)
815 Quarterfinals Chicagoboyz
Chicago Boyz
Acrobat Team
(Howard, Mel B, Howie)
Mitsidancingschool
Mitsi Dancing School
Chinese Folk Dance Group
817 Quarterfinals Taylorwilliamson
Taylor Williamson
Stand-up Comedian
(Howard, Howie)
Chloechannell
Chloe Channell
Singer
(Heidi, Mel B)
819 Quarterfinals Johnwing
John Wing
Stand-up Comedian
(Howard, Mel B, Howie)
Duoresonance
Duo Resonance
Balancing Acrobats
(Heidi)
821 Semifinals Catapult
Catapult
Shadow Dance Group
(Howard, Heidi, Howie)
Davefenley
Dave Fenley
Singer/Guitarist
(Mel B)
823 Semifinals D'angeloandamanda
D'Angelo and Amanda
Ballroom Dancers
(Howard, Mel B)
Annachristine
Anna Christine
Singer
(Heidi, Howie)

Season 9

Episode Round Winner Loser
910 Quarterfinals Bailaconmigo
Baila Conmigo
Salsa Dance Group
(Howard, Heidi, Howie)
Flightcrewjumprope
Flight Crew Jump Rope
Jump Rope Team
(Mel B)
912 Quarterfinals Marajustine
Mara Justine
Singer
(Howard, Heidi, Mel B)
Acteii
ACTE II
Opera Duo
914 Quarterfinals Acroarmy
AcroArmy
Acrobat Group
(Howard, Heidi, Mel B)
Mikesuper
Mike Super
Mystifier
(Howie)
916 Quarterfinals Kelliglover
Kelli Glover
Singer
(Howard, Mel B, Howie)
Onevoicechildren'schoir
One Voice Children's Choir
Choir
918 Semifinals Davidandleeman
David and Leeman
Magicians
(Howard, Heidi, Howie)
Aerialanimation
Aerial Animation
Aerialist
920 Semifinals Christianstoinev
Christian Stoinev
Hand Balancer
(Howard, Mel B, Howie)
Smoothini
Smoothini
Close-Up Magician
922 Finals (Top 12) Migueldakota
Miguel Dakota
Singer
(Heidi, Mel B)
Emilanddariel
Emil and Dariel
Rock Cellists
(Howard, Howie)

Season 10

Episode Round Winner Loser
1013 Quarterfinals Alondrasantos
Alondra Santos
Mariachi Singer
(Howard, Heidi, Mel B)
Thegentlemen
The Gentlemen
Hip-Hop Dance Duo
(Howie)
1015 Quarterfinals 3shadesofblue
3 Shades of Blue
Pop Rock Band
(Howard, Mel B, Heidi)
Freckledsky
Freckled Sky
Video Projection Dance Duo
1017 Quarterfinals Daniellamass
Daniella Mass
Opera Singer
(Howard, Mel B, Howie)
Benjaminyonattan
Benjamin Yonattan
Dancer
(Heidi)
1019 Semifinals Thecraiglewisband
The CraigLewis Band
R&B Vocal Duo
(Howard, Howie)
Samanthajohnson
Samantha Johnson
Singer
(Heidi, Mel B)
1021 Semifinals Garyvider
Gary Vider
Stand-up Comedian
(Howard, Howie)
Freelusion
Freelusion
Videomapping Dance Group
(Heidi, Mel B)

Season 11

Episode Round Winner Loser
1112 Quarterfinals Deadlygames
Deadly Games
Knife Thrower Duo
(Heidi, Simon)
Hara
Hara
Magician
(Howie, Mel B)
1114 Quarterfinals Kadielynn
Kadie Lynn
Singer/Guitarist
(Heidi, Simon)
Throwings
ThroWings
Acrobat Duo
(Howie, Mel B)
1116 Quarterfinals Linkin'bridge
Linkin' Bridge
Vocal Group
(Howie, Mel B, Simon)
Ronee
Ronee
Singer
(Heidi)
1118 Semifinals Laurabretan
Laura Bretan
Opera Singer
(Heidi, Mel B, Simon)
Edgar
Edgar
Family Band
(Howie)
1120 Semifinals Viktorkee
Viktor Kee
Juggler
(Howie, Heidi)
Stevenbrundage
Steven Brundage
Magician
(Mel B, Simon)

Season 12

Episode Round Winner Loser
1212 Quarterfinals Yolimayor
Yoli Mayor
Singer
(Heidi, Simon)
Justjerk
Just Jerk
Hip-Hop Dance Crew
(Howie, Mel B)
1214 Quarterfinals Ericjones
Eric Jones
Magician
(Howie, Mel B)
Themasqueraders
The Masqueraders
Soul Trio
(Heidi, Simon)
1216 Quarterfinals Danelldaymon&greaterworks
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works
Gospel Choir
(Howie, Mel B, Simon)
Angelinagreen
Angelina Green
Singer
(Heidi)
1218 Semifinals Chasegoehring
Chase Goehring
Singer/Guitarist
(Howie, Mel B, Simon)
Ericjones
Eric Jones
Magician
(Heidi)
1220 Semifinals Diavolo
Diavolo
Acrobatic Dance Group
(Howie, Mel B, Simon)
Colincloud
Colin Cloud
Mentalist

Season 13

Episode Round Winner Loser
1312 Quarterfinals Juniornewsystem
Junior New System
Dance Group
(Heidi, Simon)
Mochi
Mochi
Multimedia Juggler
(Howie, Mel B)
1314 Quarterfinals Darepublik
Da RepubliK
Dance Group
(Mel B, Heidi, Simon)
Frontpictures
Front Pictures
Multimedia Performance Act
(Howie)
1316 Quarterfinals Aaroncrow
Aaron Crow
Danger Act
(Howie, Mel B, Heidi)
Thefuturekingz
The Future Kingz
Dance Group
(Simon)
1318 Semifinals Duotranscend
Duo Transcend
Trapeze Duo
(Howie, Mel B)
Voicesofhopechildren'schoir
Voices of Hope Children's Choir
Choir
(Heidi, Simon)
1320 Semifinals Danielemmet
Daniel Emmet
Opera Singer
(Howie, Heidi, Simon)
Wethree
We Three
Band
(Mel B)

Trivia