FANDOM


Season 1 of America's Got Talent premiered on June 21, 2006 and concluded on August 17, 2006. Regis Philbin hosted, and Piers Morgan, David Hasselhoff, and Brandy Norwood were judges. The season's winner was Bianca Ryan.

Judging Panel

Piers Morgan Brandy Norwood David Hasselhoff
Piers1 Brandy1 David1

Host

Regis Philbin
Regisphilbin1

Episodes

Main article: Season 1 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 1 Acts

Acts auditioned for the judges in Los Angeles, New York, and Chicago.

Auditions

Main article: Season 1 Auditions

Semifinals

Main article: Season 1 Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
X "X" Vote
Check "✓" vote

Week 1

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Taylor Ware Yodeller Check Check Check Moved On
2. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check Check Check Eliminated
3. Kevin Johnson Ventriloquist Check Check Check Eliminated
4. Alexis Jordan Singer Check Check Check Eliminated
5. Vladik Miagkostoupov Acrobatic Juggler X Check Check Eliminated
6. Shawn Ryan Cabaret Singer X Check X Eliminated
7. J.R. Johns & His Best Friends Dancing Dog Act X X X Eliminated
8. Hoopalicious Hula Hoop Dancer Check Check Check Eliminated
9. Corina Brouder Singing Harpist Check X Check Eliminated
10. The Millers Singer & Musician Duo Check Check Check Moved On (JC)

Week 2

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Dave the Horn Guy Horn Performer X X X Eliminated
2. Realis Acrobatic Dancing Duo Check Check Check Moved On (JC)
3. At Last A-Capella Vocal Duo Check Check Check Moved On
4. Natasha Le Pianist Check Check Check Eliminated
5. Vladimir Malachikhin Hand Balancer X Check Check Eliminated
6. Bobby Badfingers Finger Snapper Check Check Check Eliminated
7. Sugar n' Spice Vocal Dance Group Check X Check Eliminated
8. N'Versity Vocal Group Check X Check Eliminated
9. Mark "The Knife" Faje Knife-Throwing Comedian X X Check Eliminated
10. Leonid the Magnificent Contortionist X X Check Eliminated

Week 3

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Team AcroDunk Acrobatic Basketball Dunkers Check Check Check Eliminated
2. Caitlyn Taylor Love Singer X Check Check Eliminated
3. Sonia Lee Electric Violinist X Check Check Eliminated
4. Elliot Zimet Hip-hop Magician X X X Eliminated
5. Ten13 Concept Punk Band X X X Eliminated
6. Rappin' Granny Rapper Check Check Check Moved On (JC)
7. Nathan Burton Comic Magician Check Check Check Eliminated
8. Bianca Ryan Singer Check Check Check Moved On
9. Kenny Shelton Comic Juggler Check Check Check Eliminated
10. Trey Knight's Stilt World Stilt Performers X X Check Eliminated

Week 4

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. The Passing Zone Comic Juggling Duo Check Check Check Moved On (JC)
2. Celtic Spring Irish Fiddlers & Dancers X Check Check Moved On
3. Sean and John Tap Dancers Check Check Check Eliminated
4. Lilia Stepanova Contortionist Check Check Check Eliminated
5. Dave Smith Sideshow X Check X Eliminated
6. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers Check Check Check Eliminated
7. George Komsky Singer Check Check Check Eliminated
8. Michelle L'amour Burlesque Dancer X X Check Eliminated
9. King Charles Troupe Unicycle Stunt Troupe Check X Check Eliminated
10. Desperation Squad Punk Rock Band X X Check Eliminated

Wildcard Round

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Nathan Burton Comic Magician Check Check Check Eliminated
2. Bobby Badfingers Finger Snapper Check Check Check Eliminated
3. Jessica Sanchez Singer Check Check Check Eliminated
4. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check Check Check Moved On (JC)
5. Corina Brouder Singing Haprpist Check Check Check Eliminated
6. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers X Check Check Moved On
7. N'Versity Vocal Group Check Check Check Eliminated
8. Natasha Le Pianist X Check Check Eliminated
9. Alexis Jordan Singer Check X Check Eliminated
10. Leonid the Magnificent Contortionist X Check X Eliminated

Finals

Main article: Season 1 Finals

Symbol Meaning
X "X" Vote
Check "✓" vote
Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. At Last A-Cappella Vocal Group Check Check Check Eliminated
2. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers X Check Check Eliminated
3. Rappin' Granny Rapper X Check Check Eliminated
4. Bianca Ryan Singer Check Check Check Winner
5. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check Check Check 2nd/3rd Place
6. Taylor Ware Yodeller Check Check Check Eliminated
7. The Passing Zone Comic Jugglers Check Check Check Eliminated
8. Celtic Spring Irish Fiddlers & Dancers X Check Check Eliminated
9. Realis Acrobatic Dancers Check Check Check Eliminated
10. The Millers Singer & Musician Duo X Check Check 2nd/3rd Place


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.