America's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement
America's Got Talent Wiki

Season 1 of America's Got Talent premiered on June 21, 2006 and concluded on August 17, 2006. Regis Philbin hosted, and Piers Morgan, David Hasselhoff, and Brandy Norwood were judges. The season's winner was Bianca Ryan.

Judging Panel

Piers Morgan Brandy Norwood David Hasselhoff
Piers1.png Brandy1.png David1.png

Host

Regis Philbin
Regisphilbin1.png

Episodes

Main article: Season 1 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 1 Acts

Acts auditioned for the judges in Los Angeles, New York, and Chicago.

Auditions

Main article: Season 1 Auditions

Semifinals

Main article: Season 1 Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
X.png "X" Vote
Check.png "✓" vote

Week 1

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Taylor Ware Yodeller Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On
2. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
3. Kevin Johnson Ventriloquist Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
4. Alexis Jordan Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
5. Vladik Miagkostoupov Acrobatic Juggler X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
6. Shawn Ryan Cabaret Singer X.png Check.png X.png Eliminated
7. J.R. Johns & His Best Friends Dancing Dog Act X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
8. Hoopalicious Hula Hoop Dancer Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
9. Corina Brouder Singing Harpist Check.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
10. The Millers Singer & Musician Duo Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)

David gave Vladik Miagkostoupov a "✓" vote by mistake, and Piers gave Hoopalicious a "✓" vote by mistake, as detailed here.

Week 2

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Dave the Horn Guy Horn Performer X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
2. Realis Acrobatic Dancing Duo Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
3. At Last A-Capella Vocal Duo Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On
4. Natasha Le Pianist Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
5. Vladimir Malachikhin Hand Balancer X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
6. Bobby Badfingers Finger Snapper Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
7. Sugar n' Spice Vocal Dance Group Check.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
8. N'Versity Vocal Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
9. Mark "The Knife" Faje Knife-Throwing Comedian X.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
10. Leonid the Magnificent Contortionist X.png X.png Check.png Eliminated

Week 3

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Team AcroDunk Acrobatic Basketball Dunkers Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
2. Caitlyn Taylor Love Singer X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
3. Sonia Lee Electric Violinist X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
4. Elliot Zimet Hip-hop Magician X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
5. Ten13 Concept Punk Band X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
6. Rappin' Granny Rapper Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
7. Nathan Burton Comic Magician Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
8. Bianca Ryan Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On
9. Kenny Shelton Comic Juggler Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
10. Trey Knight's Stilt World Stilt Performers X.png X.png Check.png Eliminated

Week 4

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. The Passing Zone Comic Juggling Duo Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
2. Celtic Spring Irish Fiddlers & Dancers X.png Check.png Check.png Moved On
3. Sean and John Tap Dancers Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
4. Lilia Stepanova Contortionist Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
5. Dave Smith Sideshow X.png Check.png X.png Eliminated
6. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
7. George Komsky Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
8. Michelle L'amour Burlesque Dancer X.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
9. King Charles Troupe Unicycle Stunt Troupe Check.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
10. Desperation Squad Punk Rock Band X.png X.png Check.png Eliminated

Wildcard Round

Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. Nathan Burton Comic Magician Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
2. Bobby Badfingers Finger Snapper Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
3. Jessica Sanchez Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
4. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
5. Corina Brouder Singing Haprpist Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
6. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers X.png Check.png Check.png Moved On
7. N'Versity Vocal Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
8. Natasha Le Pianist X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
9. Alexis Jordan Singer Check.png X.png Check.png Eliminated
10. Leonid the Magnificent Contortionist X.png Check.png X.png Eliminated

Finals

Main article: Season 1 Finals

Symbol Meaning
X.png "X" Vote
Check.png "✓" vote
Name Act Piers Brandy David Result
1. At Last A-Cappella Vocal Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
2. Quick Change Artists Quick Changers X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
3. Rappin' Granny Rapper X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
4. Bianca Ryan Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Winner
5. All That Male Clogging Dance Group Check.png Check.png Check.png 2nd/3rd Place
6. Taylor Ware Yodeller Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
7. The Passing Zone Comic Jugglers Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
8. Celtic Spring Irish Fiddlers & Dancers X.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
9. Realis Acrobatic Dancers Check.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated
10. The Millers Singer & Musician Duo X.png Check.png Check.png 2nd/3rd Place

Notable past contestants

  • Jessica Sanchez, who will become auditioned in season 11 of American Idol, ended up in second place on May 23, 2012.


Advertisement