Season 10 of America's Got Talent premiered on May 26, 2015. It concluded on September 16, 2015. The entire judging panel and host from Season 9 returned.

Dunkin' Donuts was the official beverage sponsor of this season, having its products shown throughout the show and their cups on the judges' desks.

The America's Got Talent live shows were also performed at the Radio City Music Hall in New York City. This was the last season to be set at Radio City Music Hall.

Howard Stern announced on his radio show that this season would be his last season as a judge. He made the decision to leave due to his busy work schedule.

Judging Panel

Howard Stern Heidi Klum Mel B Howie Mandel
Howard10.png Heidi10.png Melb10.png Howie10.png

Guest Judges

Neil Patrick Harris Michael Bublé Marlon Wayans Piers Morgan
Neilpatrickharris.png Michaelbuble.png Marlonwayans.png Piers10.png

Host

Nick Cannon
Nick10.png

Episodes

Main article: Season 10 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 10 Acts

Auditions

Main article: Season 10 Auditions

Judge Cuts

Main article: Season 10 Judge Cuts

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
GoldButton.png Golden Buzzer

Week 1

Name Act Howard Heidi Neil Mel B Howie Result
1. Freelusion Dance Company Videomapping Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Paul Ponce Juggler X.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Silvia Silvia Crossbow Archer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
4. Chapkis Dance Family Dance Group Moved On
5. Samantha Hess Cuddler X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
6. Elin & Noah Dancers Eliminated
7. Los Angeles Children's Orchestra Orchestra Eliminated
8. Alondra Santos Mariachi Singer Eliminated (WC)
9. Michael John Magician X.png Eliminated
10. Piff the Magic Dragon Magician/Comedian GoldButton.png Moved On (GB)
11. Duo Ignite Aerialist Duo Eliminated
12. Myq Kaplan Stand-up Comedian Moved On
13. Nick & Eddie Vocal Duo X.png Eliminated
14. Keith Klein Singer Eliminated
15. 3 Shades of Blue Pop Rock Band Moved On
16. Marc & Kiri Ballroom Dancers Eliminated
17. Vibez Contortionist Dancer Eliminated
18. X-Treme Tricking & Tumbling Tumbling Group Eliminated
19. Grand Master Qi Feilong Kung Fu Artist X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
20. Samantha Johnson Singer Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Howard Heidi Michael Mel B Howie Result
1. Aiden Sinclair Card Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Jenna Renae Singer/Pianist Eliminated
3. Shirley Claire Singer Eliminated
4. Daniella Mass Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Ira Singing Puppet Moved On
6. Benjamin Yonattan Dancer Moved On
7. Facinet Sylla Dancer Eliminated
8. Nastasya Generalova Acrobatic Dancer Eliminated
9. Wes Barker Stunt Magician Eliminated
10. Uzeyer Novruzov Ladder Acrobat Moved On
11. Ryan Shaw Soul Singer Eliminated
12. The CraigLewis Band R&B Vocal Duo Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
13. Dr. Danger's All Stars Stunt Team X.png X.png Eliminated
14. Center Stage Dance Group Eliminated
15. DADitude! Dance Group Eliminated (WC)
16. DM Nation Hip-Hop Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
17. The Chippendoubles Impersonator Dance Group X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
18. Chris Jones Hypnotist X.png Eliminated
19. Scott Heierman Drag Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
20. Selected of God Choir Gospel Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Howard Heidi Marlon Mel B Howie Results
1. Triple Threat Vocal Trio Moved On
2. Honor Roll Skate Crew Roller Skate Dance Crew Eliminated
3. Evoke Tap Movement Tap Dance Group Eliminated
4. The Squad Dance Group Eliminated
5. Animation Crew Popping Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Oleksiy Mogylnyy Hand Balancer Eliminated
7. Johnny Shelton Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
8. Dana Daniels Comedy Magician Eliminated
9. Paul Zerdin Ventriloquist GoldButton.png Moved On (GB)
10. Oz Pearlman Mentalist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Brittney Allen Singer Eliminated
12. Paul Blair Hula-Hoop Performer X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
13. Pretty Big Movement Dance Group X.png Eliminated
14. Stacey Kay Singer Eliminated
15. Mountain Faith Band Bluegrass Band Moved On
16. Randy Roberts Drag Singer Eliminated
17. Vita Radionova Contortionist Moved On
18. Cailyn Mathis Dancer Eliminated
19. Haley "Bulletproof" Glass Martial Artist Eliminated
20. Benton Blount Country Singer/Guitarist Moved On

Week 4

Name Act Howard Heidi Piers Mel B Howie Result
1. The Gentlemen Hip-Hop Dance Duo Moved On
2. Technicianz Dance Group Eliminated
3. Duwende A Cappella Group X.png Eliminated
4. Leroy Patterson Pain Junkie X.png X.png Eliminated
5. Derek Hughes Comedian/Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Duo Vladimir Hand Balancer Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Duo Volta Trapeze Duo Moved On
8. Jamie Costa Impressionist X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
9. Xavier Mortimer Magician X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
10. Alicia Michilli Singer Moved On
11. The Move Dance Group Eliminated
12. Semeneya Latin Dance Group Eliminated
13. Aaron Smyth Ballet Dancer Eliminated
14. Siro-A Video Projection Dance Group GoldButton.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
15. Kacey Jones Comedy Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
16. Gary Vider Stand-up Comedian Moved On
17. Kayvon Zand Singer/Pianist X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
18. Vox Opera Group Eliminated
19. Alex Boyé Singer Eliminated
20. Stevie Starr Regurgitator Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Quarterfinals

Main article: Season 10 Quarterfinals

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. Siro-A Video Projection Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Alondra Santos Mariachi Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
3. Vita Radionova Contortionist Eliminated
4. Triple Threat Vocal Trio X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
5. The Gentlemen Hip-Hop Dance Duo Check.png Eliminated (JC)
6. Piff the Magic Dragon Magician/Comedian Moved On
7. Benton Blount Country Singer/Guitarist Moved On
8. Craig and Micheline Dancers Eliminated
9. Drew Lynch Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Showproject Gymnastics Team Eliminated
11. Paul Zerdin Ventriloquist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Samantha Johnson Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)


Week 2

Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. DM Nation Hip-Hop Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Derek Hughes Magician/Comedian Moved On
3. 3 Shades of Blue Pop Rock Band Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
4. Animation Crew Popping Dance Crew X.png Eliminated
5. Arielle Baril Opera Singer Moved On
6. Uzeyer Novruzov Ladder Acrobat Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Ira Singing Puppet Moved On (DS)
8. Damone Rippy Flyboarder Eliminated
9. Myq Kaplan Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
10. The CraigLewis Band R&B Vocal Duo Ovation.png Moved On
11. Freckled Sky Video Projection Dance Duo Eliminated (JC)
12. Sharon Irving Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On


Week 3

Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. Chapkis Dance Family Hip-Hop Dance Group Eliminated
2. Metal Mulisha Fitz Army Motocross Team Eliminated (WC)
3. DADitude! Dance Group X.png X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
4. Alicia Michilli Singer Ovation.png Moved On
5. Gary Vider Stand-up Comedian Moved On (DS)
6. Mountain Faith Band Bluegrass Band Moved On
7. Oz Pearlman Mentalist Moved On
8. Selected of God Gospel Choir Eliminated
9. The Professional Regurgitator Regurgitator Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Benjamin Yonattan Dancer Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
11. Daniella Mass Opera Singer Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
12. Freelusion Videomapping Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Semifinals

Main article: Season 10 Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. Ira Singing Puppet X.png Eliminated
2. Mountain Faith Band Bluegrass Band Eliminated
3. Metal Mulisha Fitz Army Motocross Team Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Samantha Johnson Singer Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
5. Derek Hughes Magician/Comedian Ovation.png Moved On
6. Drew Lynch Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. The CraigLewis Band R&B Vocal Duo Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
8. Oz Pearlman Mentalist Moved On
9. Benton Blount Country Singer/Guitarist Moved On (DS)
10. Siro-A Video Projection Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
11. Arielle Baril Opera Singer Ovation.png Eliminated


Week 2

Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. 3 Shades of Blue Pop Rock Band Eliminated
2. Gary Vider Stand-up Comedian Check.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
3. Alondra Santos Mariachi Singer Eliminated
4. Freelusion Videomapping Dance Group Check.png Check.png Eliminated (JC)
5. Alicia Michilli Singer Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Piff the Magic Dragon Magician/Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Daniella Mass Opera Singer Eliminated
8. Uzeyer Novruzov Ladder Acrobat Moved On (DS)
9. The Professional Regurgitator Regurgitator Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Sharon Irving Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
11. Paul Zerdin Ventriloquist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Finals

Main article: Season 10 Finals

All 10 remaining acts performed to win one million dollars and the headlining of a show on the Las Vegas strip.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
Name Act Howard Heidi Mel B Howie Result
1. Oz Pearlman Mentalist 3rd Place
2. Uzeyer Novruzov Ladder Acrobat Top 10
3. Benton Blount Country Singer/Guitarist Top 10
4. Gary Vider Stand-up Comedian Top 10
5. Piff the Magic Dragon Magician/Comedian Top 10
6. Paul Zerdin Ventriloquist Winner
7. The CraigLewis Band R&B Vocal Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place
8. Derek Hughes Magician/Comedian Top 10
9. The Professional Regurgitator Regurgitator Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
10. Drew Lynch Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place

Notable past contestants

  • Jenna Renae, who was eliminated in week 2 of the Judges' Cuts, later tried out for the final season of American Idol in 2016. She ended up finishing in the top 24.

Trivia

  • Season 10 modified the rules of the Golden Buzzer. Instead of sending an act to the Vegas Round and ignoring the other judges' votes, the buzzer now sends an act straight to the live shows.
  • Howard Stern stepped down from the panel after the conclusion of the season.
  • Season 10 is the first season in the current format where at least one act that originally made the live shows withdrew from the competition.


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.