America's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement

Season 11 of America's Got Talent premiered on May 31, 2016. The entire judging panel and host from Season 10 returned except for Howard Stern. He was replaced by Simon Cowell.

Dunkin' Donuts continued to be the official beverage sponsor of this season, having its products shown throughout the show and their cups on the judges' desks.

Although it was not intended at the time, this season was the final season for host Nick Cannon, who announced that he was not coming back for Season 12 on February 16, 2017.

Judging Panel[]

Howie Mandel Mel B Heidi Klum Simon Cowell
Howie11 Melb11 Heidi11 Simon11

Guest Judges[]

Ne-Yo Reba McEntire George Lopez Louis Tomlinson
Ne-yo Rebamcentire Georgelopez Louistomlinson

Host[]

Nick Cannon
Nick11

Episodes[]

Main article: Season 11 Episodes

Acts[]

Main article: Season 11 Acts

Auditions[]

Main article: Season 11 Auditions

Each act that performed in front of the judges was given 90 seconds to demonstrate their talents for the four judges. If an act received at least three "Yes" votes from the judges, they were accepted to the next round. Otherwise, they were eliminated from the competition. Should one of the judges hit the Golden Buzzer for one of the acts, that act will be sent straight to the Quarterfinals.

Judge Cuts[]

Main article: Season 11 Judge Cuts

80 acts were pulled from the 100+ acts that were accepted by the judges in the Auditions. The Judge Cuts took place over four days; every day, 20 acts performed with only 7 moving on to the Quarterfinals.

Joining the main judging panel were four guest judges While each regular judge was given a normal buzzer, each guest had only a Golden Buzzer he or she could press to send an act to the live shows without further deliberation as one of the 7 acts.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer
GoldButton Golden Buzzer

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Ne-Yo Heidi Simon Results
1. Hara Magician Moved On
2. Philippe and Marie-Lee Acrobat Duo Eliminated
3. Edgar Family Band Moved On
4. Miniotics Dance Group Eliminated
5. Jumpers in Command Jump Rope Group Eliminated
6. Christopher Dancer Eliminated
7. Brennley Brown Singer Eliminated
8. Lori Mae Hernandez Comedian Moved On
9. John Ferraro Danger Act X X Eliminated
10. Jon Call Anabolic Acrobat Eliminated
11. Duo Guerrero Highwire Duo Eliminated
12. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation GoldButton Moved On (GB)
13. The Passing Zone Juggling Duo Moved On
14. Julian Davis and The Hayburners Bluegrass Band Eliminated
15. Raii and Whitney Smith Vocal Duo Eliminated
16. Ronee Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
17. Cory Kahaney Comedian Eliminated
18. Axel Perez Balancing Acrobat Eliminated
19. Rory Freeman Dancer Eliminated
20. Linkin' Bridge Vocal Group Moved On

Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Reba Heidi Simon Result
1. Kadie Lynn Singer and Guitarist Moved On
2. Vello Vaher Contortionist Moved On
3. House of Lewis Vocal Group Eliminated
4. Zach Sherwin Rapper X Eliminated
5. Skylar Katz Rapper Eliminated
6. Erik Cavanaugh Ballet Dancer Eliminated
7. Sofie Dossi Contortionist Ovation Ovation GoldButton Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
8. Moya Angela Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Parker Garrison Dancer Ovation Eliminated
10. Youngster Dance Group Eliminated
11. Cody Carter Baton Twirler Ovation Ovation Eliminated
12. Kadan Bart Rockett Magician Moved On
13. Adam Grabowski Comedian X Eliminated
14. Julia Scotti Comedian Moved On
15. OneVoice A Cappella Group Eliminated
16. RL Bell Singer Eliminated
17. Cecile & Mighty Magicians X Eliminated
18. Steven Brundage Magician Ovation Eliminated (WC)
19. Gary Sladek Trampolinist X X Eliminated
20. Deadly Games Knife Throwing Duo Ovation Moved On

Week 3[]

Name Act Howie Mel B George Heidi Simon Result
1. José and Carrie Dog Act Eliminated
2. Daniel Joyner Singer Moved On
3. Ilan & Josh Beatboxer Duo Eliminated
4. The Finest Family DJ and Dance Group Eliminated
5. Blake Vogt Magician Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. Alla and Daniel Ballroom Duo Moved On
7. Charles & Rose Singer and Dancer Ovation X Ovation Eliminated
8. Mason Bumba Martial Artist Eliminated
9. Tape Face Mime Moved On
10. Good Girl Vocal Group Eliminated
11. Dominique Dy Singer and Pianist Eliminated
12. Madison Watkins Singer Ovation Ovation Eliminated
13. Charlie Plaçais Aerialist Eliminated
14. Malevo Malambo Group Ovation Ovation GoldButton Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
15. Ian Stewart Danger Act X Eliminated
16. Ryan Stock & AmberLynn Sideshow Duo Moved On
17. Al Ducharme Comedian Eliminated
18. Ryan Beard Comedy Singer and Pianist X Eliminated
19. Sam Morril Comedian Eliminated
20. Brian Justin Crum Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 4[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Louis Heidi Simon Result
1. ThroWings Trapeze Duo Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. Campbell Walker Fields Singer and Pianist Ovation Eliminated
3. FLIP Dance Group Eliminated (WC)
4. Shane and Shannon Jensen Ballroom Duo Eliminated
5. Outlawz Dance Group Ovation Moved On
6. Ary Hill Singer and Guitarist Eliminated
7. Avonlea Martin Singer and Pianist Eliminated
8. Jayna Brown Singer Ovation Ovation GoldButton Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (GB)
9. John Hetlinger Singer X Ovation Eliminated
10. Nathan Bockstahler Comedian Eliminated
11. Viktor Kee Juggler Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Sos and Victoria Quick Change Duo Moved On
13. Jon Bernhardt Thereminist X X X X Eliminated
14. Jonathan Nosan Contortionist X Eliminated
15. The Amazing Armando Magician X X X X Eliminated
16. Musicality Vocal Group Moved On
17. Oksana Grishina Dancer Eliminated
18. The Baron of the Universe Sideshow Preformer X Eliminated
19. D.J. Demers Comedian Eliminated
20. The Clairvoyants Mentalist Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
  • Louis pressed Mel B's buzzer for The Amazing Armando

Quarterfinals[]

Main article: Season 11 Quarterfinals

From the 36 Quarterfinalists, 12 acts performed each week over three weeks. Each week, 7 acts moved onto the Semifinals. 1 Wild Card act would later join them.

The contestants that came in sixth, seventh, and eighth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Semifinals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Semifinals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Jayna Brown Singer Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. Hara Magician OvationCheck Check Eliminated (JC)
3. Outlawz Dance Group X Eliminated
4. Musicality Vocal Group Moved On
5. Lori Mae Hernandez Comedian Moved On (DS)
6. Deadly Games Knife Throwing Duo OvationCheck Check Moved On (JC)
7. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
8. Daniel Joyner Singer Eliminated
9. Tape Face Mime Moved On
10. Dorothy Williams Burlesque Dancer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
11. Sila Sveta Videomapping Act Eliminated
12. Laura Bretan Opera Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On


Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. FLIP Dance Group Ovation Eliminated
2. Moya Angela Singer Eliminated
3. Viktor Kee Juggler Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
4. Kadie Lynn Singer and Guitarist Check Check Moved On (JC)
5. Ryan Stock and AmberLynn Sideshow Duo Eliminated
6. Calysta Bevier Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
7. Sofie Dossi Contortionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
8. The Clairvoyants Mentalist Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Sal Valentinetti Jazz Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
10. ThroWings Trapeze Duo Check Check Ovation X Eliminated (JC)
11. Steven Brundage Magician Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Sos and Victoria Quick Change Duo Eliminated


Week 3[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Vello Vaher Contortionist X Eliminated
2. Ronee Singer Ovation Ovation OvationCheck Eliminated (JC)
3. Kadan Bart Rockett Magician Ovation Moved On
4. Linkin' Bridge Vocal Group OvationCheck Check Check Moved On (JC)
5. Alla and Daniel Ballroom Duo X Eliminated
6. Blake Vogt Magician Moved On
7. Edgar Family Band Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
8. Julia Scotti Comedian Eliminated
9. Brian Justin Crum Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Malevo Malambo Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
11. The Passing Zone Juggling Duo Eliminated (WC)
12. Grace VanderWaal Singer and Ukulelist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Semifinals[]

Main article: Season 11 Semifinals

From the 22 Semifinalists, 11 acts performed each week over two weeks. Each week, 5 acts moved onto the Finals.

The contestants that came in fourth, fifth, and sixth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Finals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Finals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Sal Valentinetti Jazz Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. Blake Vogt Magician Eliminated
3. Edgar Family Band OvationCheck Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
4. Lori Mae Hernandez Comedian Eliminated
5. Musicality Vocal Group Eliminated
6. Deadly Games Knife Throwing Duo Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Tape Face Mime Moved On (DS)
8. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Grace VanderWaal Singer and Ukulelist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Malevo Malambo Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
11. Laura Bretan Opera Singer Ovation OvationCheck OvationCheck OvationCheck Moved On (JC)


Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Jayna Brown Singer Ovation Eliminated
2. Kadan Bart Rockett Magician Eliminated
3. Kadie Lynn Singer and Guitarist Eliminated
4. Viktor Kee Juggler OvationCheck Ovation OvationCheck Ovation Moved On (JC)
5. Linkin' Bridge Vocal Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. The Passing Zone Juggling Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Calysta Bevier Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
8. Steven Brundage Magician Check Check Eliminated (JC)
9. Sofie Dossi Contortionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
10. The Clairvoyants Mentalist Duo Moved On
11. Brian Justin Crum Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Finals[]

Main article: Season 11 Finals

All 10 remaining acts performed to win one million dollars and the headlining of a show on the Las Vegas strip.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Sal Valentinetti Jazz Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 5th Place
2. Sofie Dossi Contortionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
3. Linkin' Bridge Vocal Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
4. Laura Bretan Opera Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
5. The Clairvoyants Mentalist Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 2nd Place
6. Brian Justin Crum Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 4th Place
7. Tape Face Mime Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
8. Viktor Kee Juggler Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
9. Jon Dorenbos Magician Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 3rd Place
10. Grace VanderWaal Singer and Ukulelist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Winner

Contestants Who Appeared on Other Competitions[]

  • Brennley Brown, who made it to the Judges Cuts round, later competed on Season 12 of The Voice. She started out as a part of Blake Shelton's team, but was stolen onto Gwen Stefani's team in the Battle Rounds. She finished in the Top 6.
  • FLIP, who made it to the Quarterfinals round, later competed on World of Dance.

Trivia[]

  • This is the first season to have a new location for the live shows in a different state.
    • This season, the live shows took place in the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA.
  • This is the first season to feature Simon Cowell as a new judge in the judging panel.
  • Simon Cowell replaced Howard Stern after he left the show in Season 10.
  • This is the last season that Nick Cannon was the host of AGT. He was replaced by Tyra Banks who hosted the show in the following season.
Advertisement