America's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement

Season 12 of America's Got Talent premiered on May 30, 2017. The entire judging panel from Season 11 returned.

Dunkin' Donuts continued to be the official beverage sponsor of this season, having its products shown throughout the show and their cups on the judges' desks.

On February 16, 2017, Nick Cannon announced that he left the show. Tyra Banks took his place, becoming the show's first female host.

Judging Panel[]

Howie Mandel Mel B Heidi Klum Simon Cowell
Howie12 Melb12 Heidi12 Simon12

Guest Judges[]

Chris Hardwick DJ Khaled Laverne Cox Seal
Chrishardwick Djkhaled Lavernecox Seal

Host[]

Tyra Banks
Tyra12

Episodes[]

Main article: Season 12 Episodes

Acts[]

Main article: Season 12 Acts

Auditions[]

Main article: Season 12 Auditions

Each act that performed in front of the judges was given 90 seconds to demonstrate their talents for the four judges. If an act received at least three "Yes" votes from the judges, they were accepted to the next round. Otherwise, they were eliminated from the competition.

Judge Cuts[]

Main article: Season 12 Judge Cuts

80 acts were pulled from the 100+ acts that were accepted by the judges in the Auditions. The Judge Cuts took place over four days; every day, 20 acts performed with only 7 moving on to the Quarterfinals.

Joining the main judging panel were four guest judges. While each regular judge was given a normal buzzer, each guest had only a Golden Buzzer which he or she could press to send an act to the live shows without further deliberation as one of the 7 acts.

Two acts were eliminated in the Judge Cuts but later brought back to the competition in the Quarterfinals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer
GoldButton Golden Buzzer

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Chris Heidi Simon Result
1. Sara and Hero Dog Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. The Baker Family Bluegrass Band Eliminated
3. Mariachi Nuevo Santander Mariachi Band Eliminated
4. The Masqueraders Vocal Trio Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
5. Eric Jennifer Comedian X X Eliminated
6. Harrison Greenbaum Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Dancing Pumpkin Man Dancer Ovation X Eliminated
8. Tom London Magician Ovation Eliminated
9. Eric Jones Magician Moved On
10. Angelica Hale Singer Ovation Ovation GoldButton Ovation Moved On (GB)
11. Danylo and Oskar Acrobat Duo Eliminated
12. Lera and Nika Tomanova Aerial Duo Eliminated
13. Yosein Chi Hand Balancer Eliminated
14. Darcy Callus Singer and Keyboardist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
15. Carlos De Antonis Opera Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
16. Canion Shijirbat Multimedia Dancer X X Eliminated
17. Just Jerk Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
18. Maw Kitty Singer X X Eliminated
19. The Singing Trump Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
20. Demian Aditya Escape Artist Moved On

Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B DJ Khaled Heidi Simon Result
1. Sammulous Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
2. Steven Scott Comedian Eliminated
3. The Quiddlers Puppeteer Group Eliminated
4. Str8jacket Dance Group Eliminated
5. Solto & T Dot Dance Duo Eliminated
6. Junior and Emily Salsa Duo Moved On
7. Jokgu and Aichan Chicken Act X X X X Eliminated
8. Dakota Striplin Singer and Guitarist Eliminated
9. Chase Goehring Singer and Guitarist Ovation Ovation GoldButton Moved On (GB)
10. Azeri Brothers Danger Duo Eliminated
11. The Godfathers Acrobatic Group Eliminated
12. Tulga Strongman Eliminated
13. Mirror Image Vocal Duo Ovation X Moved On
14. Evie Clair Singer Moved On
15. Kyle Eschen Magician Eliminated
16. Xavier Mortimer Magician Eliminated
17. Colin Cloud Mentalist Ovation Moved On
18. Pelican212 Family Band Eliminated
19. Puddles Pity Party Singing Clown Ovation Moved On
20. Yoli Mayor Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 3[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Laverne Heidi Simon Result
1. Oscar Hernandez Dancer Ovation Moved On
2. Tony and Jordan Magicians Ovation Eliminated
3. The Naked Magicians Magicians Eliminated
4. Jeki Yoo Magician Eliminated
5. Herbie Russ Singer and Saxophonist Ovation Ovation Eliminated
6. Mike Yung Singer Ovation Moved On
7. 5 Alive Boy Band Eliminated
8. Final Draft Vocal Group Eliminated (WC)
9. Brobots & Mandroidz Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Marisa McKaye Singer and Guitarist Eliminated
11. Celine Tam Singer GoldButton Moved On (GB)
12. Aileen George Pole Dancer Eliminated
13. Shemika Charles Limbo Dancer Eliminated
14. Jay Jay Phillips Keyboardist Eliminated
15. Diavolo Acrobatic Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
16. Jonathan Rinny Balancing Acrobat Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
17. Bello Nock Daredevil Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated (WC)
18. Daniel Ferguson Singing Impressionist Ovation Eliminated
19. Preacher Lawson Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
20. Billy & Emily England Rollerblade Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 4[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Seal Heidi Simon Result
1. Artyon & Paige Dance Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
2. Britt Saasen Singer Eliminated
3. In The Stairwell A Cappella Group Ovation Moved On
4. Will Tsai Magician Eliminated
5. Henry Richardson Magician Eliminated
6. Elena and Sasha Acrobat Duo Ovation Eliminated
7. Lost Legends Dance Group X Eliminated
8. Nick Uhas Scientist X Eliminated
9. Veronica Gonzalez Foot Puppeteer X Eliminated
10. Sirqus Alfon Digital Comedy Trio Ovation Eliminated
11. DaNell Daymon & Greater Works Gospel Choir Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Pompeyo Family Dogs Dog Act Moved On
13. Johnny Manuel Singer Ovation GoldButton Ovation Moved On (GB)
14. Maria Popazova Aerialist Ovation X Eliminated
15. Maxim Popazov Hand Balancer Eliminated
16. German Cornejo Dance Company Dance Group Eliminated
17. The Honeybee-z Plus Dance Group Eliminated
18. Merrick Hanna Dancer Ovation Ovation Moved On
19. Kechi Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Quarterfinals[]

Main article: Season 12 Quarterfinals

From the 36 Quarterfinalists, 12 acts performed each week over three weeks. Each week, 7 acts moved onto the Semifinals

The contestants that came in sixth, seventh, and eighth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Semifinals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Semifinals.

One act was eliminated in the Quarterfinals but later brought back to the competition in the Semifinals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
X Buzzer
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Christian Guardino Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
2. Artyon & Paige Dance Duo Ovation Ovation Eliminated
3. In The Stairwell A Cappella Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
4. The Singing Trump Singer Eliminated
5. Angelica Hale Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. Bello Nock Daredevil Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Just Jerk Dance Group OvationCheck OvationCheck Eliminated (JC)
8. Puddles Pity Party Singing Clown X Eliminated
9. Preacher Lawson Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Yoli Mayor Singer OvationCheck OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
11. Billy & Emily England Rollerblade Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Darci Lynne Singing Ventriloquist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On


Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Brobots & Mandroidz Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
2. Celine Tam Singer Ovation Moved On
3. Mirror Image Vocal Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation X Eliminated
4. Johnny Manuel Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
5. Merrick Hanna Dancer Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. Eric Jones Magician Check OvationCheck Ovation Moved On (JC)
7. The Masqueraders Vocal Trio OvationCheck OvationCheck Eliminated (JC)
8. Light Balance Light-Up Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Evie Clair Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
10. Demian Aditya Escape Artist X X Eliminated
11. The Pompeyo Family Dog Act Ovation Ovation Eliminated (WC)
12. Mandy Harvey Singer and Ukulelist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On


Week 3[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. DaNell Daymon & Greater Works Gospel Choir OvationCheck OvationCheck Ovation OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
2. Junior & Emily Alabi Salsa Duo Ovation Ovation Eliminated
3. Final Draft Vocal Group Ovation Eliminated
4. Oscar Hernandez Dancer Ovation Ovation Eliminated
5. Angelina Green Singer Ovation OvationCheck Eliminated (JC)
6. Colin Cloud Mentalist Moved On (DS)
7. Mike Yung Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
8. Oskar and Gaspar Videomapping Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
9. Sara and Hero Dog Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Chase Goehring Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
11. Diavolo Acrobatic Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Kechi Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Semifinals[]

Main article: Season 12 Semifinals

From the 22 Semifinalists, 11 acts performed each week over two weeks. Each week, 5 acts moved onto the Finals.

The contestants that came in fourth, fifth, and sixth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Finals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Finals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
Check Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Yoli Mayor Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
2. Eric Jones Magician Check Eliminated (JC)
3. DaNell Daymon & Greater Works Gospel Choir Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
4. Preacher Lawson Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
5. Johnny Manuel Singer Eliminated
6. Billy & Emily England Rollerblade Duo Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
7. Evie Clair Singer Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
8. Sara and Hero Dog Act Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Chase Goehring Singer and Guitarist Check Check OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
10. Darci Lynne Singing Ventriloquist Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
11. Mike Yung Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated


Week 2[]

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Celine Tam Singer Ovation Eliminated
2. Colin Cloud Mentalist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated (JC)
3. Christian Guardino Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
4. In The Stairwell A Cappella Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
5. Merrick Hanna Dancer Ovation Eliminated
6. Mandy Harvey Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
7. The Pompeyo Family Dog Act Ovation Eliminated
8. Diavolo Acrobatic Group OvationCheck OvationCheck Ovation OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
9. Kechi Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On (DS)
10. Light Balance Light-Up Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
11. Angelica Hale Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Finals[]

Main article: Season 12 Finals

All 10 remaining acts performed to win one million dollars and the headlining of a show on the Las Vegas strip.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation Standing Ovation
Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Angelica Hale Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 2nd Place
2. Chase Goehring Singer Ovation Ovation Top 10
3. Sara and Hero Dog Act Ovation Ovation Ovation 5th Place
4. Diavolo Acrobatic Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
5. Evie Clair Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
6. Preacher Lawson Comedian Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
7. Kechi Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Top 10
8. Darci Lynne Singing Ventriloquist Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation Winner
9. Mandy Harvey Singer and Ukulelist Ovation Ovation 4th Place
10. Light Balance Light-Up Dance Group Ovation Ovation Ovation Ovation 3rd Place

Notable past contestants[]

  • Johnny Manuel, who made it all the way to the Semifinals, was chosen to be part of the 5-member group Equinox that represented Bulgaria at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon, Portugal with the song "Bones". The group finished in 14th place in the grand final.  Manuel later participated in series 9 of The Voice of Australia, where he placed in the top 4.  He is currently competing on the Australian version of Dancing with the Stars.

Trivia[]

  • Brandon Leake auditioned for this season, but his initial audition was rejected by the producers.  He later auditioned for Season 15, getting the Golden Buzzer from Howie Mandel and went on to win the competition.


Advertisement