Season 13 of America's Got Talent premiered on May 29, 2018. The entire judging panel from Season 12 returned, as well as the host.

Dunkin' Donuts continued to be the official beverage sponsor of this season, having its products shown throughout the show and their cups on the judges' desks.

Judging Panel

Howie Mandel Mel B Heidi Klum Simon Cowell
Howie13.png Melb13.png Heidi13.png Simon13.png

Iain Brown, a contestant, also acted as a judge during one episode.

Guest Judges

Ken Jeong Olivia Munn Martina McBride Chris Hardwick
Kenjeong.png Oliviamunn.png Martinamcbride.png Chrishardwick13.jpg

Host

Tyra Banks
Tyra13.png

Episodes

Main article: Season 13 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 13 Acts

Auditions

Main article: Season 13 Auditions

Each act that performed in front of the judges was given 90 seconds to demonstrate their talents for the four judges. If an act received at least three "Yes" votes from the judges, they were accepted to the next round. Otherwise, they were eliminated from the competition.

Judge Cuts

Main article: Season 13 Judge Cuts

72 acts were pulled from the 100+ acts that were accepted by the judges in the Auditions. The Judge Cuts took place over four days; every day, 18 acts performed with only 7 moving on to the Quarterfinals.

Joining the main judging panel were four guest judges. While each regular judge was given a normal buzzer, each guest had only a Golden Buzzer which he or she could press to send an act to the live shows without further deliberation as one of the 7 acts.

Two acts were eliminated in the Judge Cuts but later brought back to the competition in the Quarterfinals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
GoldButton.png Golden Buzzer

Week 1

Name Act Howie Mel B Ken Heidi Simon Result
1. Junior New System Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Harold & Regan Dance Duo Eliminated
3. Us the Duo Band Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
4. Kevin Blake Magician Eliminated
5. Mochi Multimedia Juggler Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Lilly Wilker Animal Impressionist Eliminated
7. Oscar and Pam Singing Dog and Pianist X.png Eliminated
8. Daniel Emmet Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
9. Voices of Hope Children's Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
10. Aaron Crow Danger Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Carmen Lynch Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
12. Christina Wells Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
13. Patches Rapper Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
14. Andrew Johnston Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
15. Celina and Filiberto Dance Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
16. Trinh Tra My Aerialist Eliminated
17. Jack Tenney Trampolinist X.png Ovation.png Eliminated
18. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Howie Mel B Olivia Heidi Simon Result
1. Human Fountains Novelty Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
2. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. The Melisizwe Brothers Band Eliminated
4. Macey Mac Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
5. Sophie Fatu Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Reyes del Swing Salsa Dance Group Eliminated
7. The Future Kingz Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Lioz Shem Tov Comedy Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Angel City Chorale Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
10. Shannon and Reckon Dog Act Eliminated
11. EXISDANCE Multimedia Dance Act Eliminated
12. Hans Singer/Accordionist Moved On
13. Vivien Vajda Jump Rope Acrobat Eliminated
14. Rob Lake Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
15. Leah Mathies Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
16. Hunter Price Singer/Guitarist X.png Eliminated
17. Joseph O'Brien Singer/Pianist Moved On
18. Vicki Barbolak Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Howie Mel B Martina Heidi Simon Result
1. The Savitsky Cats Cat Act Moved On
2. Blue Tokyo Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. OC Music and Dance Orchestral Band Eliminated
4. The PAC Dance Team Dance Group X.png X.png Moved On
5. Angel Garcia Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Jeffrey Li Singer Eliminated
7. Ms. Trysh Singer Eliminated
8. Kazi Singer Eliminated
9. Bone Hampton Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
10. Quin and Misha Ballroom Dance Duo GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
11. Noah Guthrie Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Jules and Jerome Teeterboard Duo Eliminated
13. Fratelli Rossi Acrobatic Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
14. Bensax International Saxophonist Eliminated
15. Oliver Graves Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Eliminated
16. UDI Blacklight Dance Group Ovation.png Moved On
17. We Three Band Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
18. The Sacred Riana Illusionist Moved On

Week 4

Name Act Howie Mel B Chris Heidi Simon Result
1. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Yumbo Dump Comedy Duo Ovation.png X.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Academy of Villains Dance Group Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
4. Da RepubliK Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Berlin Singer/Pianist Eliminated
6. Sergey and Sasha Acrobatic Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Flau'jae Rapper Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
8. Elijah Holt Acrobat Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Sixto and Lucia Quick Change Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Brody Ray Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
11. Ronnie Lamarque Singer Eliminated
12. Glennis Grace Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
13. Diabolowalker Diabolo Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
14. Troy James Contortionist Ovation.png Eliminated
15. Street Drum Corps Percussion Group X.png X.png Eliminated
16. NUNNABOVE Band Eliminated
17. Lord Nil Escape Artist Ovation.png X.png Ovation.png Moved On
18. Samuel J. Comroe Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Quarterfinals

Main article: Season 13 Quarterfinals

From the 36 Quarterfinalists, 12 acts performed each week over three weeks. Each week, 7 acts moved onto the Semifinals

The contestants that came in sixth, seventh, and eighth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Semifinals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Semifinals in the Judges' Choice.

One act was eliminated in the Quarterfinals but later brought back to the competition in the Semifinals.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Mochi Multimedia Juggler Ovation.pngCheck.png Check.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
2. Human Fountains Novelty Act X.png Eliminated
3. Angel City Chorale Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
4. The PAC Dance Team Dance Group Eliminated
5. Amanda Mena Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Junior New System Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
7. We Three Band Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Lord Nil Escape Artist Ovation.png X.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Flau'jae Rapper Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Vicki Barbolak Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Courtney Hadwin Singer/Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On


Week 2

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Makayla Phillips Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
2. Da RepubliK Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
3. Noah Guthrie Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Moved On
4. Yumbo Dump Comedy Duo Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
5. Samuel J. Comroe Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Moved On
6. Voices of Hope Children's Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. The Savitsky Cats Cat Act Ovation.png Eliminated
8. Glennis Grace Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. The Sacred Riana Illusionist Eliminated
10. Quin and Misha Ballroom Dance Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
11. Front Pictures Multimedia Performance Act Check.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC/WC)
12. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. The Future Kingz Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
2. Us the Duo Band Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Daniel Emmet Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
4. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Aaron Crow Danger Act Check.png X.pngCheck.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
6. Joseph O'Brien Singer/Pianist Eliminated
7. Hans Singer/Dancer/Pianist/Accordionist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
8. UDI Blacklight Group Eliminated
9. Christina Wells Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Zurcaroh Acrobatic Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Rob Lake Magician Ovation.png Eliminated
12. Michael Ketterer Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Semifinals

Main article: Season 13 Semifinals

From the 22 Semifinalists, 11 acts performed each week over two weeks. Each week, 5 acts moved onto the Finals.

The contestants that came in fourth, fifth, and sixth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Finals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Finals in the Judges' Choice.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Amanda Mena Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Junior New System Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Us the Duo Band Eliminated
4. Voices of Hope Children's Choir Choir Check.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
5. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Makayla Phillips Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Front Pictures Multimedia Performance Act Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
8. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (JC)
9. Samuel J. Comroe Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
10. Michael Ketterer Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Zurcaroh Acrobatic Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On


Week 2

Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Christina Wells Singer Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Da RepubliK Dance Group X.png Eliminated
3. Noah Guthrie Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Daniel Emmet Opera Singer Check.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
5. Angel City Chorale Choir Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Aaron Crow Danger Act Eliminated
7. Vicki Barbolak Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. We Three Band Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
9. Glennis Grace Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
10. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Courtney Hadwin Singer/Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Finals

Main article: Season 13 Finals

All 10 remaining acts performed to win one million dollars and the headlining of a show on the Las Vegas strip.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
Name Act Howie Mel B Heidi Simon Result
1. Brian King Joseph Electric Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd Place
2. Daniel Emmet Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
3. Vicki Barbolak Stand-up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
4. Glennis Grace Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
5. Zurcaroh Acrobatic Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
6. Samuel J. Comroe Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
7. Courtney Hadwin Singer/Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
8. Shin Lim Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
9. Duo Transcend Trapeze Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
10. Michael Ketterer Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.