Season 14 of America's Got Talent premiered on May 28, 2019.[1] Howie Mandel and Simon Cowell returned as judges. Terry Crews replaced Tyra Banks as host. Gabrielle Union and Julianne Hough replaced Mel B and Heidi Klum as judges.

Judging Panel

Howie Mandel Gabrielle Union Julianne Hough Simon Cowell
Howiemandel14.png Gabrielleunion14.png Juliannehough14.png Simoncowell14.png

Guest Judges

Judge Cuts

Brad Paisley Dwyane Wade Ellie Kemper Jay Leno
Bradpaisley.jpg Dwyanewade.jpg Elliekemper.jpg Jayleno.jpg

Semifinals

Sean Hayes Queen Latifah
Seanhayes.jpg Queenlatifah.png

Host

Terry Crews
Terry.JPG


Episodes

Main article: Season 14 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 14 Acts

Auditions

Main article: Season 14 Auditions

Each act that performed in front of the judges was given 90 seconds to demonstrate their talents for the four judges. If an act received at least three "Yes" votes from the judges, they were accepted to the next round. Otherwise, they were eliminated from the competition.

Auditions were filmed from March 3-21, 2019.[2]

Judge Cuts

Main article: Season 14 Judge Cuts

72 acts were pulled from the 100+ acts that were accepted by the judges in the Auditions. The Judge Cuts took place over four days; every day, 18 acts performed with only 7 moving on to the Quarterfinals.

Joining the main judging panel were four guest judges. While each regular judge was given a normal buzzer, each guest had only a Golden Buzzer which he or she could press to send an act to the live shows without further deliberation as one of the 7 acts.

The Judge Cuts were filmed on April 18, 22, 25, and 28, 2019.[2]

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
GoldButton.png Golden Buzzer

Week 1

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Brad Julianne Simon Result
1. Lukas & Falco Dog Act Ovation.png Moved On
2. Andy Rowell Karaoke Singer Eliminated
3. Jecko Comedy Novelty Act X.png Eliminated
4. The Orange Magician Magician Eliminated
5. Berywam Beatboxing Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Dylan Gilmer Rapper Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
7. Emerald Belles Drill Dance Team Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. The Sentimentalists Mentalist Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
9. Duo Togni Aeralist Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Sophie Pecora Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
11. Dakota & Nadia Contemporary Dance Duo Eliminated
12. Kevin Schwartz Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
13. Loki Alohikea Singer Eliminated
14. Matthew Richardson Aerialist/Cyr Wheel Acrobat Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (WC)
15. Damiyr Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
16. Chris Kläfford Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
17. Messoudi Brothers Acrobat Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
18. Ndlovu Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Dwyane Julianne Simon Result
1. Bir Khalsa Danger Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. GFORCE Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Olivia Calderon Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Dom Chambers Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Mat Ricardo Danger/Novelty Act Eliminated
6. Lamont Landers Singer/Guitarist Eliminated
7. Adaline Bates Half-Drag Singer Eliminated
8. Michael Paul Ventriloquist X.png Eliminated
9. Gingzilla Drag Singer Eliminated
10. Alex Dowis Blacklight Painter Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
12. Izzy and Easton Contemporary Dance Duo Eliminated
13. ADEM Show Dance Group Eliminated
14. Verba Shadow Shadow Dance Group Ovation.png Eliminated
15. Robert Finley Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
16. Duo Fusion Acrobatic Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
17. Valerie Sassyfras Singer/Dancer X.png X.png X.png Eliminated
18. Ryan Niemiller Stand-up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Ellie Julianne Simon Result
1. Greg Morton Comic Impersonator Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Carmen Carter Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Nicholas Wallace Magician Eliminated
4. Ray Underwood & Magic Dog Act Eliminated
5. Gonzo Dancer/Tambourinist Ovation.png Moved On
6. Revolution Malambo Group Eliminated
7. Marcin Patrzalek Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Jacob Norton Singer Eliminated
9. Patrizio Ratto Pianist/Dancer Eliminated
10. Ansley Burns Singer Eliminated (WC)
11. Light Balance Kids Light-Up Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
12. Stephanie's Child Drag Vocal Trio X.png Eliminated
13. Nick & Lindsay Opera Singer and Knife Thrower Ovation.png Moved On
14. Andrei & Alexander Acrobatic Duo Eliminated
15. Duo MainTenanT Acrobatic Dance Duo Eliminated
16. Edson & Leon Balancing Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
17. Melissa Arleth Rat Trainer Ovation.png Eliminated
18. MacKenzie Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 4

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Jay Julianne Simon Result
1. Dominguez Poodles Dog Act Ovation.png Eliminated
2. DM Nation Hip-Hop Dance Crew Eliminated
3. Ben Trigger Burlesque Dancer Eliminated
4. Nicholas Connors Singer Eliminated
5. Jordan Ravi Singer Eliminated
6. Benicio Bryant Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Victor Moiseev Juggler Eliminated
8. Marina Mazepa Contortionist Dancer Moved On
9. Charlotte Summers Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Callie Day Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
11. Zack and Stan Magician Duo Eliminated
12. SOS Magician Ovation.png Eliminated
13. Kara with a K Stand-Up Comedienne Eliminated
14. Emanne Beasha Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png GoldButton.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (GB)
15. Eric Chien Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
16. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
17. Jonathan Burns Comedic Contortionist X.png X.png Eliminated
18. Jackie Fabulous Stand-Up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Quarterfinals

Main article: Season 14 Quarterfinals

From the 36 Quarterfinalists, 12 acts performed each week over three weeks. Each week, 7 acts moved on to the Semifinals.

The contestants that came in sixth, seventh, and eighth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Semifinals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Semifinals in the Judges' Choice..

The Quarterfinals were filmed from August 13-28, 2019.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

NOTE: In Week 1, there was an error in the voting system. Thus, the acts that placed 7th, 8th and 9th in the public vote faced the Dunkin' Save, and there was no Judges' Choice.

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Julianne Simon Result
1. GFORCE Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Greg Morton Comic Impressionist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Carmen Carter Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Emerald Belles Drill Dance Team Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
5. Sophie Pecora Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Messoudi Brothers Acrobatic Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Ansley Burns Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
9. Alex Dowis Blacklight Painter Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Luke Islam Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Bir Khalsa Danger Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
12. Kodi Lee Singer/Pianist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On


Week 2

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Julianne Simon Result
1. Charlotte Summers Singer Check.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
2. Nick & Lindsay Opera Singer/Danger Act X.png X.png Eliminated
3. Chris Kläfford Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
4. Marina Mazepa Contortionist Dancer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
5. Robert Finley Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. The Sentimentalists Mentalist Duo Eliminated
7. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Joseph Allen Singer/Rapper Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
10. Light Balance Kids Light-Up Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Ndlovu Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)


Week 3

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Julianne Simon Result
1. Detroit Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Lukas & Falco Dog Act Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC/WC)
3. Dom Chambers Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
4. Benicio Bryant Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Gonzo Dancer/Tambourinist Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
6. Marcin Patrzalek Guitarist Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
7. Eric Chien Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Berywam Beatboxing Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Matthew Richardson Aerialist/Cyr Wheel Acrobat Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
10. MacKenzie Singer Eliminated
11. Jackie Fabulous Stand-Up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
12. Emanne Beasha Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Semifinals

Main article: Season 14 Semifinals

From the 22 Semifinalists, 11 acts performed each week over two weeks. Each week, 5 acts moved on to the Finals.

The contestants that came in fourth, fifth, and sixth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the Dunkin' Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Finals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Finals in the Judges' Choice.

The Semifinals were filmed from September 3-11, 2019.  Sean Hayes (week 1) and Queen Latifah (week 2) served as guest judges.  It was the first time guest judges were used in the live shows.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Sean Julianne Simon Results
1. Ndlovu Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
2. Ansley Burns Singer Eliminated
3. Messoudi Brothers Acrobatic Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Greg Morton Comedic Impersonator Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Kodi Lee Singer/Pianist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Jackie Fabulous Stand-Up Comedienne Eliminated
8. Robert Finley Singer/Guitarist Check.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
9. Eric Chien Magician Eliminated
10. Light Balance Kids Light-Up Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
11. Benicio Bryant Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Howie Gabrielle Latifah Julianne Simon Result
1. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
2. Dom Chambers Magician Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Luke Islam Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Lukas & Falco Dog Act X.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
5. Chris Kläfford Singer/Guitarist Ovation.png Eliminated
6. Detroit Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Alex Dowis Blacklight Painter Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
8. Marcin Patrzalek Guitarist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Emanne Beasha Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
10. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (DS)
11. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Finals

Main article: Season 14 Finals

All 10 remaining acts performed to win one million dollars and the headlining of a show on the Las Vegas strip.

Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
Name Act Howie Gabrielle Julianne Simon Result
1. V.Unbeatable Acrobatic Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
2. Detroit Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
3. Emanne Beasha Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
4. Ryan Niemiller Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd Place
5. Voices of Service Vocal Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place
6. Light Balance Kids Light-Up Dance Crew Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
7. Benicio Bryant Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
8. Tyler Butler-Figueroa Violinist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
9. Kodi Lee Singer/Pianist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
10. Ndlovu Youth Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10

References

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.