America's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement
America's Got Talent Wiki

Season 16 of America's Got Talent premiered on June 1, 2021. The entire judging panel from Season 15 returned, as well as the host. Simon Cowell has recovered from his back injury and returned to the judges desk this season after he had an electric bike accident since the live shows of Season 15.


Sonic is the official beverage sponsor of this season, having its products shown throughout the show and their cups on the judges' desks.




Judging Panel

Howie Mandel Heidi Klum Sofia Vergara Simon Cowell
Howiemandel16.png Heidiklum16.png Sofiavergara16.png Simoncowell16.png

Host

Terry Crews
Terry.JPG

Episodes

Main article: Season 16 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 16 Acts

Auditions

Main article: Season 16 Auditions

Each act that performed in front of the judges was given 90 seconds to demonstrate their talents for the judges. If an act received at least three "Yes" votes from the judges, they were accepted to the next round. Otherwise, they were eliminated from the competition.

Deliberations

Main article: Season 16 Deliberations

Unlike previous seasons, rather than having a dedicated bootcamp round to determine the live show acts, the acts were selected from those in the auditions, much like Britain's Got Talent. 36 acts will progress to the Quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals

Main article: Season 16 Quarterfinals

From the 36 Quarterfinalists, 12 acts performed each week over 3 weeks.  Each week, 7 acts moved on to the Semifinals.

The contestants that came in sixth, seventh and eighth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the AGT Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Semifinals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Semifinals.


Symbol Meaning
Ovation.png Standing Ovation
X.png Buzzer
Check.png Judges' Choice Vote

Week 1

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. Canine Stars Dog Act Eliminated
2. Peter Rosalita Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
3. Beyond Belief Dance Company Dance Group Ovation.pngCheck.png Check.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC/WC)
4. Madilyn Bailey Singer Check.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
5. Kabir Singh Stand-Up Comedian Moved On (SS)
6. Dustin Tavella Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. 1aChord Vocal Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Gina Brillon Stand-Up Comedienne Moved On
9. Gangstagrass Band Eliminated
10. Sethward Novelty Act X.png Eliminated
11. Matt Johnson Escape Artist Eliminated
12. Jimmie Herrod Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. T.3 Vocal Trio Ovation.png Check.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Eliminated (JC)
2. Dokteuk Crew Dance Group Eliminated
3. Johnny Showcase Comedy Band X.png Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
4. Tory Vagasy Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (SS)
5. Shuffolution Dance Group Eliminated
6. Aidan Bryant Aerialist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
7. Northwell Health Nurse Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Positive Impact Movement Acrobatic Group X.png Eliminated
9. Peter Antoniou Mentalist Ovation.png Moved On
10. Korean Soul Vocal Harmony Group Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
11. Josh Blue Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
12. Victory Brinker Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. UniCircle Flow Unicycle Group Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
2. Anica Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
3. Léa Kyle Quick Change Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
4. The Curtis Family C-Notes Band Eliminated
5. Keith Apicary Dancer X.png Eliminated
6. Michael Winslow Voicetramentalist Ovation.png Moved On (SS)
7. Brooke Simpson Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
8. Rialcris Acrobatic Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Chapkidz Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
10. Storm Large Singer Check.png Eliminated (JC)
11. Klek Entos Magician Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
12. World Taekwondo Demonstration Team Martial Arts Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Semifinals

Main article: Season 16 Semifinals

From the 22 Semifinalists, 11 acts performed each week over two weeks. Each week, 5 acts moved onto the Finals.

The contestants that came in fourth, fifth, and sixth place in America's Vote fought for votes online in the AGT Save. The act who received the most votes earned a spot in the Finals. The judges voted between the two remaining acts the last spot of the week in the Finals.

Week 1

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. Peter Rosalita Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. Michael Winslow Voicetramentalist Eliminated (JC)
3. Beyond Belief Dance Company Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
4. Aidan Bryant Aerialist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
5. Tory Vagasy Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
6. World Taekwondo Demonstration Team Martial Arts Group Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
7. Madilyn Bailey Singer Eliminated
8. Dustin Tavella Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
9. Korean Soul Vocal Harmony Group Eliminated
10. Gina Brillon Stand-Up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Jimmie Herrod Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (SS)

Week 2

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. 1aChord Vocal Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
2. UniCircle Flow Unicycle Group Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated (JC)
3. Léa Kyle Quick Change Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On (SS)
4. Kabir Singh Stand-Up Comedian X.png Eliminated
5. Northwell Health Nurse Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
6. Peter Antoniou Mentalist X.png Eliminated
7. Victory Brinker Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
8. Chapkidz Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Eliminated
9. Rialcris Acrobatic Trio Ovation.png Ovation.png X.png Eliminated
10. Josh Blue Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On
11. Brooke Simpson Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Finals

Main article: Season 16 Finals

Name Act Howie Heidi Sofia Simon Result
1. Jimmie Herrod Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
2. Léa Kyle Quick Change Artist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 5th Place
3. Victory Brinker Opera Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
4. Gina Brillon Stand-Up Comedienne Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
5. World Taekwondo Demonstration Team Martial Arts Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10
6. Aidan Bryant Aerialist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
7. Brooke Simpson Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 4th Place
8. Dustin Tavella Magician Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
9. Josh Blue Stand-Up Comedian Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd Place
10. Northwell Health Nurse Choir Choir Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Top 10

Trivia

  • This is the first season:
    • since Season 8 to premiere in June.
    • since Season 7 to air more than seven audition episodes.
    • to be sponsored by Sonic, breaking the 6-year streak of Dunkin' Donuts sponsoring the show.
    • to have six golden buzzers in the auditions.
      • In this case, the final Golden Buzzer was given by the host and judges all at once.
    • since Season 1 to not have a dedicated bootcamp round as well as have a quick change act in the finals.
    • to have a Golden Buzzer act withdraw from the competition before the live shows.
    • to have a wildcard show since Season 7.
    • to have Simon vote for a variety act over a singer in the Judges' Choice in the main series.
    • to have more than one Golden Buzzer act contest for the Instant Save.
    • to have four comedians advance to the Semifinals.
    • to have all Golden Buzzer acts advance to the Finals (of course barring the withdrawn Nightbirde).
    • since Season 13 to not have a Golden Buzzer act be crowned the season winner after the buzzer's upgraded format in Season 10.
    • since Season 2 to not have any of the top 3 perform last in the live shows at any point in the competition.
  • Unlike previous seasons, the Instant Save was not named after the shows corresponding sponsor (Season 9 named it the "Snapple Save" while Seasons 10-15 named it the "Dunkin Save"). This season, it is referred to as the "AGT Save" rather than the "Sonic Save".
  • Terry Crews stepped down from hosting after the conclusion of the season. [1]
Advertisement