FANDOM


Season 5 of America's Got Talent premiered on June 1, 2010 and concluded on September 15, 2010. Nick Cannon hosted, and Piers Morgan, Sharon Osbourne, and Howie Mandel were judges. The season's winner was Michael Grimm.

Judging Panel

Piers Morgan Sharon Osbourne Howie Mandel
Piersseason5 Sharonseason5 Howieseason5

Host

Nick Cannon
Nick5

Episodes

Main article: Season 5 Episodes

Acts

Main article: Season 5 Acts

Auditions

Main article: Season 5 Auditions

Vegas Round

Main article: Season 5 Vegas Round

Quarterfinals

Main article: Season 5 Quarterfinals

Symbol Meaning
X Buzzer
Check Judge's vote

Week 1

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Kung Fu Heroes Martial Arts Group Eliminated
2. Christina & Ali Singing Sisters Moved On
3. Airpocalypse Air Band Eliminated
4. The Hot Shot Tap Dancers Tapping Dancing Troupe Eliminated
5. Paul Safy Jr. Singer Eliminated
6. Future Funk Hip-hop Dance Duo Check OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
7. Sally Cohn Hand Whistler Eliminated
8. Nick Pike Daredevil X Eliminated
9. RNG Dance Troupe Check Eliminated (JC)
10. Maricar Burlesque Painter Eliminated
11. Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers Moved On
12. Nathaniel Kenyon Singer Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Cheer SF Cheerleaders X X Eliminated
2. Alice Tan Ridley Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
3. Mona Sampath Dance Company Bollywood Dance Troupe Eliminated
4. Iron Horse Rockabilly Band X Eliminated
5. The Strong Man Strongman X Eliminated
6. Ronith Impersonator X X Eliminated
7. Hannibal Means Opera Singer Eliminated
8. Wreckless Dance Crew Check Eliminated (JC)
9. Lil Chris Singer Eliminated
10. AscenDance Acrobats & Dancers Moved On
11. Antonio Restivo Fire Artist Check Check Moved On (JC)
12. Michael Grimm Singer & Musician Moved On

Week 3

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. The South Philly Vikings Dance Troupe X Eliminated
2. CJ Dippa Rapper Eliminated
3. Harmonica Pierre Harmonica Musician Eliminated
4. Polina Volchek Gymnast X Eliminated
5. The Strange Familiar Band Eliminated
6. Haspop Hip-hop Dancer Moved On
7. Luigi Singer & Musician X Eliminated
8. Chipps Cooney Comic Magician X X X Eliminated
9. Kaya and Sadie Belly Dancing Duo Eliminated (JC)
10. Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist Check Check Moved On (JC)
11. Debra Romer Singer & Musician Ovation Moved On
12. Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe Moved On

Week 4

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Da Maniacs Dance Troupe X Eliminated
2. NU Covenant Gospel Group X X Eliminated
3. Anna and Patryk Ballroom Dancers Check Eliminated (JC)
4. Lindsey Stirling Hip-hop Violinist X Eliminated
5. Doogie Horner Standup Comedian X Eliminated
6. Rudi Macaggi Balancing Acrobat Ovation Eliminated
7. Taylor Mathews Singer & Musician Moved On
8. Mary Ellen Singing Yodeller X Eliminated
9. ArcAttack Electric Light Show Band Check Check Moved On (JC)
10. Prince Poppycock Opera Singer Moved On
11. MURRAY Magician & Illusionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Strikers All Stars Dance Crew Eliminated

Week 5 (YouTube Round)

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. PLUtonic A-Capella Group Eliminated
2. Dylan Plummer Jump Rope Artist Eliminated
3. Pup Accordion-Playing Dog X Ovation Eliminated
4. Cam Hodges Singer & Musician Check Eliminated (JC)
5. Ryan Rodriguez Dancer X Eliminated
6. Austin Anderson Stand-up Comedian X Eliminated
7. Booker Forté Hip-hop Dancer X Eliminated
8. Pizza Patt Pizza Dough Juggler X Eliminated
9. Kristina Young Singer Check Check Moved On (JC)
10. Maestro Alexander Bui Pianist X Moved On
11. Dan Sperry Magician & Illusionist Moved On
12. Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 6 (Judges' Wildcard Round)

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Kruti Dance Academy Indian Classical Dancers Eliminated
2. Rudi Macaggi Balancing Acrobat X Eliminated
3. CJ Dippa Rapper X Eliminated
4. RNG Dance Troupe X Eliminated
5. Harmonica Pierre Harmonica Musician Check Eliminated (JC)
6. Michael Grasso Magician & Illusionist Moved On
7. The Hot Shot Tap Dancers Tap Dancing Group X Eliminated
8. Doogie Horner Standup Comedian Eliminated
9. Connor Doran Indoor Kite Flyer Ovation Moved On
10. Anna and Patryk Ballroom Dancers Ovation Moved On
11. Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon Aerialists OvationCheck OvationCheck Moved On (JC)
12. Swing Shift Side Show Sideshow Performers X X Eliminated


Semifinals

Main article: Season 5 Semifinals

Symbol Meaning
X Buzzer
Check Judge's vote

Week 1

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Anna & Patryk Ballroom Dancers Moved On
2. Christina & Ali Singing Sisters Check Check Moved On (JC)
3. Antonio Restivo Fire Artist Eliminated
4. Future Funk Hip-Hop Dance Duo X Eliminated
5. Taylor Mathews Singer & Musician Moved On
6. Connor Doran Indoor Kite Flyer X Check Eliminated (JC)
7. Dan Sperry Magician & Illusionist X Eliminated
8. Kristina Young Singer X X X Eliminated
9. ArcAttack Technological Performance Group Eliminated
10. Michael Grimm Singer & Musician Moved On
11. AscenDance Acrobats & Dancers X Eliminated
12. Prince Poppycock Opera Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Week 2

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Alice Tan Ridley Singer Eliminated (JC)
2. Haspop Hip-hop Dancer X Eliminated
3. Maestro Alexander Bui Pianist X Eliminated
4. Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon Aerialists Eliminated
5. Michael Grasso Magician & Illusionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
6. Debra Romer Singer Eliminated
7. Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe Check Check Moved On (JC)
8. Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
9. Nathaniel Kenyon Singer X Eliminated
10. MURRAY Magician & Illusionist Ovation Eliminated
11. Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On
12. Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On


Finals

Main article: Season 5 Finals

Symbol Meaning
X Buzzer

Top 10 Final

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Studio One Young Beast Society Dance Troupe Eliminated
2. Christina and Ali Singing Sisters Eliminated
3. Jeremy VanSchoonhoven Extreme Cyclist Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
4. Taylor Mathews Singer & Musician Eliminated
5. Anna & Patryk Ballroom Dancers Eliminated
6. Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers Moved On
7. Michael Grimm Singer Moved On
8. Michael Grasso Magician & Illusionist Ovation Ovation Ovation Eliminated
9. Prince Poppycock Opera Singer Ovation Ovation Moved On
10. Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation Moved On

Grand Final

Name Act Piers Sharon Howie Result
1. Prince Poppycock Opera Singer X Ovation 4th Place
2. Michael Grimm Singer & Musician Ovation Ovation Ovation Winner
3. Jackie Evancho Classical Crossover Singer Ovation Ovation Ovation 2nd Place
4. Fighting Gravity Blacklight Performers 3rd Place



Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.