The auditions of Season 5 of America's Got Talent took place from June 1, 2010 to June 30, 2010, in Los Angeles, Dallas, New York, Orlando, Portland, and Chicago. A total of at least 166 acts auditioned. At least 100 acts proceeded to the Vegas Round, and at least 66 acts were rejected.
Episode 501
Main article: Episode 501
Accepted:
- Future Funk, Dancers
- SwingShift Side Show, Sideshow Performers
- Ring Masters, Dancers
- Mona Sampath Dance Company, Bollywood Dance Group
- MAS, Belly Dancer
- Kung Fu Heroes, Martial Artists
- Haspop, Dancer
- Maricar, Burlesque Painter
- Hannibal Means, Singer/Pianist
- Cheer SF, Cheerleading Team
- Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters, Band and Belly Dancers
- Michael Lipari & Ashleigh Dejon, Aerialists
- Dead Off Center, Band
- Ronith, Impressionist
- New Directions Veterans Choir, Vocal Group
- Michael Grimm, Singer/Guitarist
Rejected:
- Ranses Valentt, Singer
- Timur & The Dime Museum, Operatic Band
- Dare to Flair, Juggling Act
- Lui Attanasi, Singer and Dancer
- Chainsaw Chicks, Ice Sculptors
- Evan Berst, Dancer
- Kenneth Nevin, Singer
- No Shade, Singers and Dancers
- Noteworthy, Vocal Group
- Christopher & The Crystoppers, Singer and Dancer
- Jilla, Dancer
Episode 502
Main article: Episode 502
Accepted:
- ArcAttack, Technological Band
- Bert & Frannie Davis & The Muttley Crew, Dog Act
- Le Freak, Disco Band
- Chip Townsend & Team Chip, Martial Artists
- Erin Go Braughless, Burlesque Dancer
- Taylor Mathews, Singer/Guitarist
- Ms. Donna, Samoan Knife Twirler
- CJ Dippa, Rapper and Dancer
Rejected:
- Cut Throat Freak Show, Genital Daredevil
- Jenna Adora Somar, Singer
- Ray Sanders, Turkey Baster Player
- Nancy LaFancy, Dancer
- Jason Andrews, Magician
- Jason Dowty, Singer
Episode 503
Main article: Episode 503
Accepted:
- Fighting Gravity, Blacklight Dance Group
- Prince Poppycock, Opera Singer
- Peek-a-Boo Revue, Burlesque Dance Group
- Jia-Yi He, Harmonica Player
- Danger Committee, Danger Group
- Antonio Restivo, Fire Performer Magician
- Doogie Horner, Standup Comedian
Rejected:
- Tony & Gino Antanies, Vocal Duo
- Joe Menchetti, Speed Eater
- RC Storm, Oversized Electric Guitarist
- Lisa Falzani, Singer
- On Repeat, Vocal and Rapping Duo
- Raymond The Amish Comic, Standup Comedian
- Karen Morgan, Standup Comedian
- Darren Finizio, Standup Comedian
Episode 504
Main article: Episode 504
Accepted:
- Mary Ellen, Singer/Pianist
- Rudi Macaggi, Acrobat
- Spangles Dance Company, '80s Dance Group
- Eric Koloski, Yo-Yoer
- Michael Grasso, Magician
- Anna & Patryk, Ballroom Dancers
- Alice Tan Ridley, Singer
- Chipps Cooney, Comedian
Rejected:
- Just the Two of Us, Vocal Duo/ Flutist and Lutist
- Chalé, Singer
- Lovell & Little Willie, Dancer
- Main Squeeze Orchestra, Accordion Band
- Nina Mojares & Legit, Singer and Dance Group
Episode 505
Main article: Episode 505
Accepted:
- Nick Pike, Juggler
- Kruti Dance Academy, Indian Dance Group
- Lil Chris, Singer and Dancer
- Jayna Lee, Strongwoman
- Elaine Terranova, Singer and Dancer
- Nathaniel Kenyon, Singer/Guitarist
- Twisted Trystan & Krystan, Sideshow Performers
- Wreckless, Dance Group
Rejected:
- Jason Pote, Dancer
- Jonathan Timpanelli, Eyebrow Dancer
- Hepsfury & Perego Live, Projector Controller and Dancer
- Solomon A., Singer
- The Morphs, Dance Group
- Billy Bob Steinberg, Bicycle Instrumentalist
- The Hoola Monsters, Hula Hoop Dance Group
- Stacy Weaver, Singer
- Lonnie Lear, Singer/Guitarist
Episode 506
Main article: Episode 506
Accepted:
- Frankie Elliston, Magician
- MURRAY, Magician
- The South Philly Vikings, Dance Group
- Max Winfrey, Knife Thrower
- Erin Barylski, Splits Painter
- Simeon Mulder, Pianist
- Studio One Young Beast Society, Dance Group
- Harmonik, Band
Rejected:
- Tiahizzi Cherrelle, Singer and Dancer
- Yogi Laser, Contortionist
- Paul Pierog, "Not Your President", Act
- Fafo, Dancer
- Efim Tabachnikov, Singer
- Sponjetta Parrish, Singer
Episode 507
Main article: Episode 507
Accepted:
- Jeremy Vanschoonhoven, Stunt Biker
- Bhangra Empire, Indian Folk Dance Group
- The Strange Familiar, Band
- Northwest Dance & Acro, Dance Group
- Airpocalypse, Air Band
- Iron Horse, Rockabilly Band
- Connor Doran, Indoor Kite Flyer
- William Scott Anderson, Magician
- Sally Cohn, Hand Whistler
Rejected:
- Magique Bazaar, Mask Quick Change Act
- Living Dead Girlz, Dance Group
- Bloody Maggie and Her Pet, Impressionists
- Vee Bee, Singing Trapeze Artist
- Tiny Talent, Chihuahua Act
- Unnamed Balloon Act, Balloon Act
- Rebecca Roudman, Electric Cellist
Episode 508
Main article: Episode 508
Accepted:
- The Hot Shot Tap Dancers, Tap Dancing Group
- AscenDance, Rock Climbing Dancers
- RNG, Dance Group
- Paul Safy Jr., Singer
- Sky Sirens, Trapeze Artists
- Kent Jenkins, PVC Instrumentalist
- Harmonica Pierre, Harmonica Player
- Christina and Ali, Vocal Duo
Rejected:
- Soriah, Tuvan Throat Singer
- The Amazing Amy, Contortionist
- Hart Keene, Magician
- Natasha Delepine, Singer
- Unnamed Acrobats, Acrobats
- Ryan Compton, Singer and Dancer
Episode 509
Main article: Episode 509
Accepted:
- Strikers All Stars, Dance Group
- Gentlemen of NUCO, Band
- NU Covenant, Gospel Group
- Naishon Jones, Dancer
- Carlos Aponte, Opera Singer
- Polina Volchek, Acrobat
- The Strong Man, Strongman
- Debra Romer, Singer and Guitarist
Rejected:
- Zach Carty, Sneezer
- The Spellbinder, Magician
- Tom Zemke, Singer
- Laura Ernst, Hamster Ball Dancer
- Buddy Holly Cheesehead, Singer and Guitarist
Episode 510
Main article: Episode 510
Accepted:
- Kaya and Sadie, Belly Dancers
- Lindsey Stirling, Hip-Hop Violinist
- Team X-Pogo, Pogo Stunt Team
- Da Maniacs, Dance Group
- Rick Smith Jr., Card Thrower
- Phil Trau, Tap Dancer
- Luigi Seno, Singer and Guitarist
- Arthur Nakane, One-Man Band
Rejected:
- Jimmy Dinh, Stand-up Comedian
- Clownvis, Singer and Impressionist
- Sumo Champs, Sumo Wrestlers
- The Tap Dancing Sarah Palins, Tap Dancing Sarah Palin Impersonators
- Frequent Flyers Productions, Aerialists
Other
Accepted:
- Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, Lumberjack Group
- Style Proz Crew, Dance Group
- April Lane, Singer
- Popping Kyle, Dancer
- Mrs. Hughes, Stand-up Comedian
- Anthony Lucia, Trick Roper
- Mark Hayward, Novelty Act
- Blake Henderson, Singer and Guitarist
- Aisea Poulivaati, Singer and Pianist
- The Broadway Boys, Vocal Group
- California Twang, Vocal Duo
- Jeffrey Vinokur, Novelty Act
- ShaeLaurel, Band
- Kevin Colis, Singer and Guitarist
- Justin Hopkins, Singer and Pianist
- Cody Joe Tillman, Singer and Guitarist
|