Season 7 of America's Got Talent, premiered on May 14, 2012, and ended on September 13, 2012. Judge Piers Morgan left the show after Season 6 and was replaced by radio personality Howard Stern, as announced on his Sirius XM radio show on December 15, 2011. Olate Dogs was announced as the winners of the season. Olate Dogs are the show's first non-singing act to win the competition.
Snapple is the official beverage sponsor of America's Got Talent. Its product was on the judges' table throughout the season.
After much confusion and rumors, it was officially announced that this was Sharon Osbourne's last season with the show.
Judging Panel[]
Howard Stern | Sharon Osbourne | Howie Mandel |
---|---|---|
Host[]
Nick Cannon |
---|
Episodes[]
Main article: Season 7 Episodes
Acts[]
Main article: Season 7 Acts
Auditions[]
Main article: Season 7 Auditions
Quarterfinals[]
Main article: Season 7 Quarterfinals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer | |
Judge's vote |
Week 1[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Distinguished Men of Brass | Brass Band | Eliminated | |||
2. Edon | Singer and Pianist | Moved On (JC) | |||
3. Jarrett & Raja | Magicians | Eliminated (WC) | |||
4. Lil Starr | Tap Dancer | Eliminated | |||
5. Todd Oliver | Ventriloquist | Eliminated (JC/WC) | |||
6. American BMX Stunt Team | BMX Team | Eliminated | |||
7. Nikki Jensen | Singer | Eliminated | |||
8. The Scott Brothers | Dance Duo | Moved On | |||
9. Michael Nejad | Instrumentalist | Eliminated | |||
10. 787 Crew | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
11. Shanice & Maurice Hayes | Vocal Duo | Moved On | |||
12. David Garibaldi and His CMYK's | Painting Dance Group | Moved On |
Week 2[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. LionDanceMe | Lion Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
2. Turf | Contortionist Dancer | Moved On | |||
3. The All Ways | Band | Eliminated | |||
4. Hawley Magic | Magicians | Eliminated | |||
5. Lisa Clark Dancers | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
6. Aurora Light Painters | Light Painting Group | Eliminated | |||
7. Danielle Stallings | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
8. Donovan & Rebecca | Acrobat Duo | Moved On (JC) | |||
9. Big Barry | Singer | Eliminated | |||
10. Tom Cotter | Comedian | Moved On | |||
11. Ben Blaque | Crossbow Shooter | Eliminated (WC) | |||
12. Tim Hockenberry | Singer and Pianist | Moved On |
Week 3[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. The Untouchables | Dance Group | Moved On | |||
2. Rock Star Juggler Mike Price | Juggler | Eliminated | |||
3. Inspire the Fire | Choir | Eliminated | |||
4. Cristin Sandu | Acrobat | Eliminated (WC) | |||
5. Elusive | Dancer | Eliminated | |||
6. Jake Wesley Rogers | Singer | Eliminated (WC) | |||
7. All Wheel Sports | BMX Team | Moved On (JC) | |||
8. Wordspit and the Illest! | Band | Eliminated (JC) | |||
9. Jacob Williams | Comedian | Moved On | |||
10. All Beef Patty | Singer | Eliminated | |||
11. Spencer Horsman | Escape Artist | Eliminated (WC) | |||
12. Lightwire Theater | Light-Up Dance Group | Moved On |
Week 4[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. David "The Bullet" Smith | Human Cannonball | Eliminated | |||
2. All That! | Clogging Group | Eliminated (JC/WC) | |||
3. Ulysses | Singer | Eliminated | |||
4. Joe Castillo | Sand Artist | Moved On | |||
5. Sebastien "El Charro de Oro" | Mariachi Singer | Eliminated (WC) | |||
6. Eric Dittelman | Mentalist | Moved On (JC) | |||
7. William Close | Earth Harpist | Moved On | |||
8. Unity in Motion | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
9. Eric & Olivia | Guitarist and Singer | Eliminated | |||
10. Lindsey Norton | Dancer | Eliminated (WC) | |||
11. Horse | Nutshot Taker | Eliminated (WC) | |||
12. Olate Dogs | Dog Act | Moved On |
Week 5 (YouTube Round)[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Clint Carvalho & His Extreme Parrots | Parrot Trainer | Moved On (JC) | |||
2. Reverse Order | Band | Eliminated | |||
3. Rudy Coby | Magician | Eliminated | |||
4. 7 in Unison | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
5. Drew Erwin | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
6. Melinda Hill | Comedian | Eliminated | |||
7. Eric Buss | Novelty Act | Eliminated | |||
8. Romeo Dance Cheetah | Air Guitarist | Eliminated | |||
9. The Magic of Puck | Magician | Moved On | |||
10. Bria Kelly | Singer | Moved On | |||
11. Cast in Bronze | Carillon Player | Eliminated | |||
12. Academy of Villains | Dance Group | Moved On |
Week 6 (Judges' Wildcard Round)[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Spencer Horsman | Escape Artist | Eliminated | |||
2. All That! | Clogging Group | Moved On (JC) | |||
3. Jarrett & Raja | Magicians | Eliminated | |||
4. Jake Wesley Rogers | Singer | Eliminated | |||
5. Cristin Sandu | Balancing Acrobat | Eliminated | |||
6. Todd Oliver | Ventriloquist | Moved On | |||
7. Bandbaz Brothers | Acrobat Duo | Eliminated | |||
8. Sebastien "El Charro de Oro" | Mariachi Singer | Moved On | |||
9. Horse | Nutshot Taker | Eliminated | |||
10. Lindsey Norton | Dancer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
11. Andrew De Leon | Opera Singer | Moved On | |||
12. Ben Blaque | Crossbow Shooter | Eliminated |
Semifinals[]
Main article: Season 7 Semifinals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer | |
Judge's vote |
Week 1[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Andrew De Leon | Opera Singer | Eliminated | |||
2. Todd Oliver | Ventriloquist | Eliminated (JC) | |||
3. Donovan & Rebecca | Acrobat Duo | Eliminated | |||
4. Edon | Singer and Pianist | Eliminated | |||
5. The Scott Brothers | Dance Duo | Eliminated | |||
6. Eric Dittelman | Mentalist | Eliminated | |||
7. Turf | Contortionist Dancer | Eliminated | |||
8. Bria Kelly | Singer | Eliminated | |||
9. Joe Castillo | Sand Artist | Moved On (JC) | |||
10. William Close | Earth Harpist | Moved On | |||
11. Tom Cotter | Comedian | Moved On | |||
12. Academy of Villains | Dance Group | Eliminated |
Week 2[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. All That! | Clogging Group | Eliminated | |||
2. Sebastien "El Charro de Oro" | Mariachi Singer | Eliminated | |||
3. The Magic of Puck | Magician | Eliminated | |||
4. Clint Carvalho & His Extreme Parrots | Parrot Trainer | Eliminated | |||
5. Jacob Williams | Comedian | Eliminated | |||
6. Shanice & Maurice Hayes | Vocal Duo | Eliminated | |||
7. All Wheel Sports | BMX Team | Eliminated | |||
8. Tim Hockenberry | Singer and Pianist | Eliminated | |||
9. The Untouchables | Dance Group | Moved On | |||
10. Olate Dogs | Dog Act | Moved On | |||
11. Lightwire Theater | Light-Up Dance Group | Eliminated (JC) | |||
12. David Garibaldi and His CMYK's | Painting Dance Group | Moved On (JC) |
Finals[]
Main article: Season 7 Finals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer |
Grand Final[]
Name | Act | Howard | Sharon | Howie | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. David Garibaldi and His CMYK's | Painting Dance Group | 4th Place | |||
2. Tom Cotter | Comedian | 2nd Place | |||
3. The Untouchables | Dance Group | 6th Place | |||
4. Joe Castillo | Sand Artist | 5th Place | |||
5. William Close | Earth Harpist | 3rd Place | |||
6. Olate Dogs | Dog Act | Winner |
|