The Quarterfinals of Season 8 of America's Got Talent took place from July 23, 2013 to August 21, 2013, in New York, at Radio City Music Hall. A total of 60 acts performed. 24 acts proceeded to the Semifinals, and 36 acts were eliminated. 12 acts performed each week, and the top 4 moved on to the Semifinals.
- Italics indicate that the act was either chosen to move on or eliminated in the Judges' Choice, which means they finished in either fourth or fifth in America's Vote.
Strikethroughsindicate that the act was chosen by the judges to return as Wild Cards in the Semifinals.
Process[]
The 60 Quarterfinalists were divided into five groups of 12, each group performing on a Tuesday and learning its results on a Wednesday. Each week, 4 acts progressed to the Semifinals, and 8 acts were eliminated.
At the end of the Quarterfinals, each judge selected one act that had been previously eliminated to join the Semifinals.
Week 1[]
Main articles: Episode 810 and Episode 811
Moved On:
- 1. Anna Christine, Singer
- 6. Collins Key, Magician
- 10. KriStef Brothers, Acrobat Duo
- 12. Branden James, Opera Singer
Eliminated:
- 2. Tellavision, Dance Group
- 3. American Hitmen, Band
- 4. Special Head, Novelty Act
- 5. Fresh Faces, Dance Group
- 7. Kevin Downey Jr., Comedian
- 8. Aaralyn & Izzy, Singer and Drummer
- 9. Alexanderia the Great, Escape Artist
- 11. Hype, Dance Trio
Week 2[]
Main articles: Episode 812 and Episode 813
Moved On:
- 1. Innovative Force, Acrobatic Group
- 7. Forte, Opera Trio
- 8. Angela Hoover, Impressionist
- 10. Marty Brown, Singer and Guitarist
Eliminated:
- 2. Ciana Pelekai, Singer
- 3. Alexandr Magala, Sword Swallower
- 4. Struck Boyz, Dance Group
- 5. Brad Byers, Sideshow Performer
- 6. Kid the Wiz, Dancer
- 9. Dave Shirley, Comedian
- 11. Aquanuts, Synchronized Swimmers
- 12.
Tone the Chiefrocca, Rapper
Week 3[]
Main articles: Episode 814 and Episode 815
Moved On:
- 2. Chicago Boyz, Acrobatic Group
- 9. Jonathan Allen, Opera Singer
- 10. Kenichi Ebina, Dancer
- 12. American Military Spouses Choir, Choir
Eliminated:
- 1. AeroSphere Aerial Balloon Show, Aerialist
- 3. Mitsi Dancing School, Dance Group
- 4. Kelsey and Bailey, Dog Act
- 5. Brandon & Savannah, Band
- 6.
Illusionist Leon Etienne and Romy Low, Magicians - 7. Deanna DellaCioppa, Singer
- 8. David "The Cobra Kid" Weathers, Snake Handler
- 11. Jim Meskimen, Impressionist
Week 4[]
Main articles: Episode 816 and Episode 817
Moved On:
- 6. Timber Brown, Aeralist
- 7. Cami Bradley, Singer and Pianist
- 9. Taylor Williamson, Comedian
- 12. Jimmy Rose, Singer and Guitarist
Eliminated:
- 1. 3Penny Chorus and Orchestra, Choir and Orchestra
- 2. Chloe Channell, Singer
- 3. Champions Forever, Unicycle Group
- 4. SensEtion, Videomapping Dance Group
- 5. The Robotix, Band
- 8. Tummy Talk, Body Drummers
- 10. Aerial Ice, Ice Skating Aerial Group
- 11. David Ferman, Juggler
Week 5[]
Main articles: Episode 818 and Episode 819
Moved On:
- 3. Dave Fenley, Singer and Guitarist
- 7. D'Angelo and Amanda, Ballroom Duo
- 9. John Wing, Comedian
- 12. Catapult Entertainment, Shadow Dance Group
Eliminated:
- 1. Virginia State University Gospel Chorale, Gospel Choir
- 2. Melody Caballero, Contortionist
- 4. 2Unique, Rapper and DJ
- 5. Sam Johnson, Daredevil
- 6.
Duo Resonance, Acrobat Duo - 8. Selena Mykenzie Gordon, Singer
- 10. Sprice, Kinetic Artist
- 11. Ruby and Jonas, Ballroom Duo
Wild Card[]
Each judge chose one eliminated act to be brought back as a Wild Card for the Semifinals.
Moved On:
- Duo Resonance, Acrobat Duo (Heidi Klum's Choice)
- Tone the Chiefrocca, Rapper (Mel B's Choice)
- Red Panda, Unicyclist (Howie Mandel's Choice)
- Illusionist Leon Etienne and Romy Low, Magicians (Howard Stern's Choice)
|
|