The auditions of Season 9 of America's Got Talent aired from May 26, 2014 to July 1, 2014, in New York and Los Angeles. A total of at least 160 acts auditioned. At least 104 acts proceeded to the Judgment Week, and at least 36 acts were rejected.
Episode 901[]
Main article: Episode 901
Accepted:
- Adrian Romoff, Pianist
- The Famtastix, Clogging Group
- Richard and Ashlee, Dancers/Balancers
- Tic & Tac Entertainment, Acrobatic Breakdancing Group
- Dan Naturman, Stand-up Comedian
- Rokardy, Hand Balancer
- Seminole High School Dazzlers, Dance Group
- Dakota and Adam, Knife Throwing Duo
- Mighty Atom Jr., Strongman
- Acte II, Opera Duo
- PHAMish, Breakdancer
- Dustin's Dojo, Comedy Karate Duo (Howard Stern's Golden Buzzer)
- Rebel Girls, Dance Group
- HYPE Step Team, Step Team
- Jungle Boogie, Acrobatic Dance Group
- Blue Journey, Dance Duo
- Jaycob Curlee, Singer/Guitarist
Rejected:
- David Jimenez, Stand-up Comedian
- Father Mark, Stand-up Comedian
- Tyler Fischer, Stand-up Comedian
- Donnie Valentine, Singer
- Juli Moody, Strongwoman
- Bald Man Bongos, Head Drumming Group
- Diane Marie Bannard, Hula-Hoop Performer
- Mark Angelo and Marlo, Ping Pong Act
- Kristine Stout, Bell Ringing Musician
- Prancing Elites Dance Team, Dance Group
- Asterino Sisters, Vocal Group
- 3 Shades of Blue, Band
Unofficial[]
- Larry the Mime, Mime (Nick Cannon in disguise)
Episode 902[]
Main article: Episode 902
Accepted:
- The Willis Clan, Family Band
- David & Leeman, Magicians
- Charlee Wagner, Pole Dancer
- Style Elements, Dance Duo
- Eric and Georgia, Dance Duo
- Julia Goodwin, Singer
- Sean & Luke, Tap Dancers
- Real Encounter, Stunt Motorcycle Team
- SLAM!, Basketball Dunking Group
- Flight Crew Jump Rope, Jump Rope Team
- Xpogo Stunt Team, Pogo Stunt Team
- Dom the Bom's Triple Threat, Card Thrower
- Miguel Dakota, Singer/Guitarist
- Aerial Animation, Aerialist
- John & Andrew, Salsa Dancers
Rejected:
- Lake Norman Dance Gallery, Dance Group
- Focal Point Dance Studios, Dance Group
- American Shaolin Kung Fu, Martial Artist Group
- Shaolin Kungfu Rebar, Shaolin Duo
- Kevin Taylor, Martial Artist
- Grand Master Qi Feilong, Kung Fu Artist
- King Roscoe, Rapper and Dancer
- Brock Gill, Magician
- Adam Steinfeld, Magician
- The Rich Magician, Magician
- Mad Jack, Magician
- Center Stage Dance Troupe, Dance Group
Episode 903[]
Main article: Episode 903
Accepted:
- Kamikaze Fireflies, Comedy Danger Duo
- Hart Dance Team, Dance Group
- Extreme Dance Company, Dance Group
- The Team, Dance Group
- Stylish Talent, Twerker
- Jodi Miller, Stand-up Comedienne
- Bob Markworth & Mayana, Archer Duo
- Mary Louise Lee, Singer
- Anna Clendening, Singer and Guitarist
- Top Hogs, Pig Act
- Jasmine Flowers, Chinese Dance Group
- Aaron J. Field, Singer
- Sons of Serendip, Band
- Andrey Moraru, Hand Balancer
- Magic of Stephen Knight, Magician
- Patrick Gable Marinelli, Magician
- Smoothini, Close-Up Magician
- Justin Rhodes, Singer and Pianist
Rejected:
- Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, Cat Act
- Dog Stars Inc., Dog Act
- Diverse, Vocal Duo
- The Bigger Cheese, Singer and Dancer
- Pressing the Limits, Strength Act
Episode 904[]
Main article: Episode 904
Accepted:
- Emily West, Singer
- Duo Trapeze, Trapeze Artists
- Carly Jo Jackson, Singer and Guitarist
- Orlene Gentile, Foot Juggler
- Baila Conmigo, Dance Group
- Rachel Butera, Comedic Impressionist
- Legaci, Vocal Group
- Mat Franco, Magician
- Paul Ieti, Singer
- Christian Stoinev, Hand Balancer
- Evgeny Vasilenko, Slack Wire Acrobat
- Bad Boys of Ballet, Ballet Dance Group
- Kieran & Finian Makepeace, Rock Band
- Grace Ann Gregorio, Opera Singer
- Maggie Lane, Opera Singer
- Kaycee & Gabe, Dance Duo
- Dance Spectrum, Dance Group
- Rami Sbahi, Rubik's Cube Solver
- Josh Orlian, Stand-up Comedian
- Laura Dasi, Aerialist
Rejected:
- The Doctor Benji, Singer and Keyboardist
- Magical Voice Doctor, Vocal Coach
Episode 905[]
Main article: Episode 905
Accepted:
- Mike Super, Mystifier
- Valo & Bobby, Balancing Acrobats
- Mothmen Dance, Acrobat Dance Group
- Robert Channing, Speed Painter
- Jonatan Riquelme, Balancing Acrobat
- Mara Justine, Singer
- Juan Carlos, Rollerblade Dancer
- Nina Burri, Contortionist
- Byamba's Contortion Girls, Contortionists
- Contortion Sisters, Contortionists
- Emil and Dariel, Cellists
- One Voice Children's Choir, Choir
- Buns & Roses, Dance Group
- Detroit Academy Choir, Choir
- Grennan the Green Monster, Knife Thrower
- Frank the Singer, Singer
Rejected:
- Psychic Divas, Psychics
- Diva Dance, Dance Group
- Arlo Pelegrin, Bug Daredevil
- Jungle John, Bug Daredevil
- Mileece, Plant Instrumentalist
- Junior Haha, Cactus Eater
- The Marylinds, Singing Duo
- Rock Hard Revue, Dance Group
Episode 906[]
Main article: Episode 906
Accepted:
- Rogue, Danger Magician
- JD Anderson, Strongman
- Quintavious Johnson, Singer
- Brian Pankey, Juggler
- Maximilliana, Singer
- Emmanuel & Phillip Hudson, Comedy Rap Duo (Howie Mandel's Golden Buzzer)
- Loop Rawlins, Wild West Performer
- Jonah Smith, Singer
- Beach Avenue, Band
- Livy, Matt & Sammy, Band
- Joe Matarese, Stand-up Comedian
- Sal Gonzalez, Singer and Guitarist
- The Birdman, Parrot Act
- Josh Wright, Novelty Pianist
- Tosca, Wheel Acrobat
- Carl Michael, Magician
- Dragon House, Dance Group
- Kelli Glover, Singer
- Darik Santos, Stand-up Comedian
- Ray Jessel, Comedy Singer and Pianist
Rejected:
- Remy for Food Oddities, Extreme Eater
- Jake Foushee, Impressionist
- Robert Bissey, Novelty Act
- K. Lyn Baker, Singer
- Street Beat, Band
- Ivo and Shani, Dance Duo
- Mama Jama and Diva Licious, Ventriloquist
- Lynn Mitchell, Singer
- Big Zano, Novelty Act
- The Reverend Jonny Flash, Singer and Banjo Player
- Shawty N Tha Big Truck, Rapper
Other (Untelevised Auditions)[]
- AcroArmy, Acrobatic Group
- Alyssa & David, Balancing Acrobats
- Anna Pena, Singer
- Carter and Anika, Ballroom Dancers
- Cat Felicity, Singer
- Evolution Dance Theater, Shadow Dance Group
- Franklin Saint, Magician
- James & Emily, Sideshow Act
- John Narum, Yo-Yoer
- KJ Takashi, Dancer
- K-von, Stand-up Comedian [1]
- Lily Forte, Singer
- Magic Lights, Multimedia/Black Light Group
- Moody McCarthy, Stand-up Comedian
- Psycho Jack, Magician
- Solto Esengulov, Dancer
- The Birthday Boys, Cyr Wheel Act
- Tino Ferreira & Stephanie Woo, Acrobatic Duo
- Voices of Lee, Vocal Group
- Wendy Liebman, Stand-up Comedienne
|